Filing Flows › Gilead Sciences (GILD) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Gilead Sciences (GILD) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Gilead Sciences's revenue rose $531M (+7%) from $7.8B in Q3 2025 to $8.3B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Total HIV +$1.1B (+20%); Trodelvy +$149M (+42%); Total Cell Therapy −$77.0M (-18%). Operating margin 41.7% against 42.8% (-1.1 pts).
Gilead Sciences, Q3 2026: revenue $8.3B (+7% year over year), operating margin 41.7%, net earnings $2.4B, operating cash flow $5.0B. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 41.7% | 42.8% | -1.1 pts |
| Net margin | 29.3% | 39.3% | -10.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 57.8% | 51.0% | +6.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biktarvy | $4.1B | $3.7B | $373M | +10% |
| Descovy | $1.0B | $701M | $345M | +49% |
| Total Oncology | $860M | $788M | $72.0M | +9% |
| Yeztugo | $305M | $39.0M | $266M | +682% |
| Total HIV | $6.3B | $5.2B | $1.1B | +20% |
| Trodelvy | $506M | $357M | $149M | +42% |
| Total Cell Therapy | $355M | $432M | −$77.0M | -18% |
| Genvoya | $339M | $377M | −$38.0M | -10% |
| Yescarta | $294M | $349M | −$55.0M | -16% |
| Odefsey | $286M | $277M | $9.0M | +3% |
| Sofosbuvir/Velpatasvir | $274M | $309M | −$35.0M | -11% |
| Revenue | $8.3B | $7.8B | $531M | +7% |
| Operating profit | $3.5B | $3.3B | $135M | +4% |
| Costs & expenses | $4.8B | $4.4B | $396M | +9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $3.1B | $3.6B | −$578M | -16% |
| Other expense, net | $399M | −$314M | $713M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $1.6B | $1.6B | $2.0M | +0.1% |
| Research & development | $1.6B | $1.3B | $262M | +19% |
| SG&A | $1.6B | $1.4B | $284M | +21% |
| Other operating costs | $18.0M | $170M | −$152M | -89% |
| Net earnings | $2.4B | $3.1B | −$623M | -20% |
| Income tax | $634M | $589M | $45.0M | +8% |
| Depreciation | $132M | $90.0M | $42.0M | +47% |
| Share-based compensation | $234M | $230M | $4.0M | +2% |
| Working capital & other | $2.2B | $736M | $1.5B | +204% |
| Operating cash flow | $5.0B | $4.1B | $927M | +23% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $4.8B | $4.0B | $837M | +21% |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | $237M | $147M | $90.0M | +61% |
Questions
How much did Gilead Sciences's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Gilead Sciences's revenue rose $531M (+7%) from $7.8B in Q3 2025 to $8.3B in Q3 2026.
What drove Gilead Sciences's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Total HIV +$1.1B (+20%); Trodelvy +$149M (+42%); Total Cell Therapy −$77.0M (-18%).