Filing Flows › General Motors (GM) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
General Motors (GM) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
General Motors's revenue rose $2.0B (+4%) from $48.0B in Q2 2026 to $50.0B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Vehicle, parts, and accessories +$2.0B (+5%); Other revenues +$46.0M (+1%); Used vehicles −$35.0M (-6%). Operating margin 7.2% against 3.0% (+4.2 pts).
General Motors, Q3 2026: revenue $50.0B (+3% year over year), operating margin 7.2%, net earnings $3.3B, operating cash flow $7.3B. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 3.0% | +4.2 pts |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 2.7% | +4.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.9% | 9.2% | +0.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle, parts, and accessories | $43.5B | $41.6B | $2.0B | +5% |
| Services and other | $1.6B | $1.5B | $12.0M | +0.8% |
| Used vehicles | $597M | $632M | −$35.0M | -6% |
| Other revenues | $4.3B | $4.3B | $46.0M | +1% |
| Revenue | $50.0B | $48.0B | $2.0B | +4% |
| Other income, net | $345M | $109M | $236M | +217% |
| Operating profit | $3.6B | $1.5B | $2.1B | +147% |
| Costs & expenses | $46.4B | $46.6B | −$150M | -0.3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $3.9B | $1.6B | $2.4B | +151% |
| Net earnings | $3.3B | $1.3B | $2.0B | +156% |
| Minority interests | $42.0M | $49.0M | −$7.0M | -14% |
| Income tax | $565M | $214M | $351M | +164% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.9B | $3.1B | −$167M | -5% |
| Working capital & other | $1.0B | $1.9B | −$901M | -46% |
| Operating cash flow | $7.3B | $6.4B | $962M | +15% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $5.0B | $4.4B | $558M | +13% |
| Capital expenditures | $2.3B | $1.9B | $404M | +21% |
Questions
How much did General Motors's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
General Motors's revenue rose $2.0B (+4%) from $48.0B in Q2 2026 to $50.0B in Q3 2026.
What drove General Motors's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Vehicle, parts, and accessories +$2.0B (+5%); Other revenues +$46.0M (+1%); Used vehicles −$35.0M (-6%).