Filing Flows › Generac Holdings (GNRC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Generac Holdings (GNRC) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Generac Holdings's revenue rose $114M (+11%) from $1.1B in Q1 2026 to $1.2B in Q2 2026. Gross margin 44.5% against 38.7% (+5.7 pts).
Generac Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $1.2B (+11% year over year), operating margin 17.9%, net earnings $143M, operating cash flow $121M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.5% | 38.7% | +5.7 pts |
| Operating margin | 17.9% | 11.1% | +6.9 pts |
| Net margin | 12.2% | 6.9% | +5.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B | $1.1B | $114M | +11% |
| Gross profit | $522M | $410M | $112M | +27% |
| Cost of revenue | $652M | $649M | $2.6M | +0.4% |
| Operating profit | $210M | $117M | $93.1M | +79% |
| Operating expenses | $311M | $293M | $18.4M | +6% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $190M | $96.8M | $92.9M | +96% |
| Other expense, net | $20.7M | $20.5M | $195K | +0.9% |
| Research & development | $65.8M | $62.7M | $3.1M | +5% |
| Sales & marketing | $142M | $124M | $18.0M | +15% |
| General & admin | $73.2M | $76.3M | −$3.1M | -4% |
| Other operating costs | $30.8M | $30.4M | $435K | +1% |
| Net earnings | $143M | $73.1M | $69.9M | +96% |
| Income tax | $46.7M | $23.6M | $23.0M | +97% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $58.4M | $56.0M | $2.4M | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $14.0M | $13.4M | $563K | +4% |
| Working capital & other | $94.2M | $23.2M | $71.0M | +305% |
| Operating cash flow | $121M | $119M | $1.9M | +2% |
Questions
How much did Generac Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Generac Holdings's revenue rose $114M (+11%) from $1.1B in Q1 2026 to $1.2B in Q2 2026. Gross margin 44.5% against 38.7% (+5.7 pts).