Filing Flows › Generac Holdings (GNRC) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Generac Holdings (GNRC) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Generac Holdings's revenue rose $180M (+16%) from $1.1B in Q3 2025 to $1.3B in Q3 2026. Gross margin 39.9% against 38.3% (+1.5 pts).
Generac Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+16% year over year), operating margin 12.4%, net earnings $109M, operating cash flow $171M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.9% | 38.3% | +1.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 12.4% | 9.3% | +3.2 pts |
| Net margin | 8.4% | 6.0% | +2.4 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.2% | 8.7% | +1.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.1B | $180M | +16% |
| Gross profit | $516M | $427M | $89.1M | +21% |
| Cost of revenue | $779M | $687M | $91.3M | +13% |
| Operating profit | $161M | $103M | $57.5M | +56% |
| Operating expenses | $355M | $324M | $31.6M | +10% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $143M | $78.3M | $64.8M | +83% |
| Other expense, net | $17.4M | $24.7M | −$7.3M | -30% |
| Research & development | $63.8M | $60.1M | $3.8M | +6% |
| Sales & marketing | $175M | $145M | $29.8M | +21% |
| General & admin | $88.1M | $93.7M | −$5.6M | -6% |
| Other operating costs | $28.6M | $24.9M | $3.7M | +15% |
| Net earnings | $109M | $66.6M | $42.4M | +64% |
| Income tax | $34.2M | $11.8M | $22.4M | +191% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $57.3M | $49.2M | $8.1M | +16% |
| Share-based compensation | $13.0M | $12.8M | $291K | +2% |
| Working capital & other | $8.3M | $10.2M | −$1.9M | -18% |
| Operating cash flow | $171M | $118M | $52.6M | +44% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $132M | $96.5M | $35.2M | +37% |
| Expenditures for property and equipment | $39.2M | $21.9M | $17.4M | +79% |
Questions
How much did Generac Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Generac Holdings's revenue rose $180M (+16%) from $1.1B in Q3 2025 to $1.3B in Q3 2026. Gross margin 39.9% against 38.3% (+1.5 pts).