Filing Flows › Grail (GRAL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Grail (GRAL) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Grail's revenue rose $3.9M (+10%) from $40.8M in Q1 2026 to $44.7M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Screening revenue +$2.8M (+7%); Development Services +$1.1M (+115%).
Grail, Q2 2026: revenue $44.7M (+26% year over year), operating margin -388.9%, net loss $110M, operating cash flow −$80.7M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screening revenue | $42.6M | $39.8M | $2.8M | +7% |
| Development Services | $2.0M | $953K | $1.1M | +115% |
| Revenue | $44.7M | $40.8M | $3.9M | +10% |
| Other income, net | $7.1M | $8.2M | −$1.2M | -14% |
| Income tax benefit | $56.5M | $34.3M | $22.1M | +64% |
| Net loss | $110M | $93.2M | $17.1M | +18% |
| Costs & expenses | $218M | $177M | $41.9M | +24% |
| Operating costs | $218M | $177M | $41.9M | +24% |
| Research & development | $47.4M | $48.0M | −$592K | -1% |
| Sales & marketing | $37.7M | $30.7M | $7.0M | +23% |
| General & admin | $50.7M | $42.8M | $7.9M | +19% |
| Other operating costs | $82.7M | $55.1M | $27.6M | +50% |
| Operating cash sources | $138M | $141M | −$3.6M | -3% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $37.6M | $37.7M | −$105K | -0.3% |
| Share-based compensation | $19.6M | $16.8M | $2.8M | +16% |
| Cash used in operations | $80.7M | $87.0M | −$6.3M | -7% |
| Net loss absorbed | $110M | $93.2M | $17.1M | +18% |
| Working capital & other | $27.6M | $48.3M | −$20.7M | -43% |
Questions
How much did Grail's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Grail's revenue rose $3.9M (+10%) from $40.8M in Q1 2026 to $44.7M in Q2 2026.
What drove Grail's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Screening revenue +$2.8M (+7%); Development Services +$1.1M (+115%).