Filing Flows › Gorman Rupp (GRC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Gorman Rupp (GRC) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Gorman Rupp's revenue rose $7.0M (+4%) from $179M in Q2 2025 to $186M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Construction +$4.7M (+20%); Agriculture +$4.2M (+18%); Fire Market −$2.2M (-7%). Gross margin 32.6% against 31.3% (+1.3 pts).
Gorman Rupp, Q2 2026: revenue $186M (+4% year over year), operating margin 16.3%, net earnings $19.4M, operating cash flow $40.5M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 32.6% | 31.3% | +1.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 16.3% | 15.0% | +1.3 pts |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 8.8% | +1.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 19.8% | 13.9% | +5.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial | $33.0M | $31.3M | $1.6M | +5% |
| Fire Market | $29.6M | $31.9M | −$2.2M | -7% |
| Construction | $28.9M | $24.1M | $4.7M | +20% |
| Municipal | $28.8M | $29.8M | −$1.1M | -4% |
| Agriculture | $27.6M | $23.4M | $4.2M | +18% |
| Repair Parts | $19.9M | $20.6M | −$684K | -3% |
| Original Equipment Manufacturer | $13.2M | $12.3M | $907K | +7% |
| Petroleum | $5.1M | $5.5M | −$465K | -8% |
| Revenue | $186M | $179M | $7.0M | +4% |
| Gross profit | $60.6M | $56.1M | $4.6M | +8% |
| Cost of revenue | $125M | $123M | $2.5M | +2% |
| Operating profit | $30.4M | $26.9M | $3.5M | +13% |
| Operating expenses | $30.2M | $29.1M | $1.1M | +4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $25.4M | $20.4M | $5.0M | +25% |
| Other expense, net | $5.0M | $6.5M | −$1.5M | -23% |
| Sales & marketing | $13.0M | $12.5M | $460K | +4% |
| General & admin | $14.1M | $13.5M | $618K | +5% |
| Other operating costs | $3.1M | $3.1M | −$22K | -0.7% |
| Net earnings | $19.4M | $15.8M | $3.6M | +23% |
| Income tax | $6.0M | $4.6M | $1.4M | +30% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $7.1M | $7.0M | $106K | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.4M | $1.0M | $342K | +34% |
| Working capital & other | $12.6M | $4.0M | $8.6M | +215% |
| Operating cash flow | $40.5M | $27.8M | $12.7M | +46% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $36.9M | $24.8M | $12.0M | +48% |
| Capital expenditures | $3.6M | $3.0M | $647K | +22% |
Questions
How much did Gorman Rupp's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Gorman Rupp's revenue rose $7.0M (+4%) from $179M in Q2 2025 to $186M in Q2 2026.
What drove Gorman Rupp's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Construction +$4.7M (+20%); Agriculture +$4.2M (+18%); Fire Market −$2.2M (-7%).