Filing Flows › Haemonetics (HAE) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q1 FY27
Haemonetics (HAE) Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27 (quarter over quarter)
Haemonetics's revenue rose $18.4M (+5%) from $339M in Q1 FY27 to $358M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Apheresis +$13.5M (+7%); MedSurg +$4.9M (+3%). Gross margin 61.7% against 59.8% (+2.0 pts).
Haemonetics, Q2 FY27: revenue $358M (+9% year over year), operating margin 21.0%, net earnings $46.3M, operating cash flow $128M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY27, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 61.7% | 59.8% | +2.0 pts |
| Operating margin | 21.0% | 16.9% | +4.1 pts |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 9.7% | +3.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 31.7% | 13.1% | +18.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apheresis | $205M | $191M | $13.5M | +7% |
| MedSurg | $153M | $148M | $4.9M | +3% |
| Revenue | $358M | $339M | $18.4M | +5% |
| Gross profit | $221M | $203M | $18.1M | +9% |
| Cost of revenue | $137M | $137M | $269K | +0.2% |
| Operating profit | $75.1M | $57.5M | $17.7M | +31% |
| Operating expenses | $146M | $145M | $448K | +0.3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $62.9M | $47.6M | $15.3M | +32% |
| Other expense, net | $12.3M | $9.9M | $2.4M | +24% |
| Research & development | $17.0M | $16.2M | $829K | +5% |
| SG&A | $118M | $119M | −$580K | -0.5% |
| Other operating costs | $10.4M | $10.2M | $199K | +2% |
| Net earnings | $46.3M | $33.0M | $13.3M | +40% |
| Income tax | $16.6M | $14.6M | $2.0M | +14% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $27.8M | $27.1M | $649K | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $10.2M | $9.3M | $917K | +10% |
| Working capital & other | $43.8M | −$17.1M | $60.9M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $128M | $52.3M | $75.8M | +145% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $113M | $44.4M | $68.9M | +155% |
| Capital expenditures | $14.8M | $7.9M | $6.9M | +87% |
Questions
How much did Haemonetics's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY27?
Haemonetics's revenue rose $18.4M (+5%) from $339M in Q1 FY27 to $358M in Q2 FY27.
What drove Haemonetics's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Apheresis +$13.5M (+7%); MedSurg +$4.9M (+3%).