Filing Flows › Hayward Holdings (HAYW) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Hayward Holdings (HAYW) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Hayward Holdings's revenue rose $18.8M (+6%) from $300M in Q2 2025 to $318M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Residential pool +$15.7M (+6%); Commercial pool +$1.6M (+8%); Flow control +$1.4M (+11%). Gross margin 48.7% against 49.2% (-0.5 pts).
Hayward Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $318M (+6% year over year), operating margin 23.9%, net earnings $45.6M, operating cash flow $322M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.7% | 49.2% | -0.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 23.9% | 23.8% | +0.0 pts |
| Net margin | 14.3% | 15.0% | -0.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 98.0% | 62.5% | +35.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential pool | $283M | $268M | $15.7M | +6% |
| Commercial pool | $21.0M | $19.4M | $1.6M | +8% |
| Flow control | $13.9M | $12.5M | $1.4M | +11% |
| Revenue | $318M | $300M | $18.8M | +6% |
| Gross profit | $155M | $147M | $7.6M | +5% |
| Cost of revenue | $163M | $152M | $11.2M | +7% |
| Operating profit | $76.0M | $71.4M | $4.6M | +6% |
| Operating expenses | $79.1M | $76.1M | $3.0M | +4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $59.3M | $59.4M | −$178K | -0.3% |
| Other expense, net | $16.7M | $11.9M | $4.8M | +40% |
| Research & development | $7.7M | $6.1M | $1.5M | +25% |
| SG&A | $64.3M | $61.5M | $2.8M | +4% |
| Other operating costs | $7.1M | $8.4M | −$1.3M | -16% |
| Net earnings | $45.6M | $44.8M | $818K | +2% |
| Income tax | $13.6M | $14.6M | −$996K | -7% |
| Depreciation | $5.9M | $12.1M | −$6.2M | -51% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.0M | $3.4M | $589K | +17% |
| Working capital & other | $267M | $134M | $133M | +99% |
| Operating cash flow | $322M | $194M | $128M | +66% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $312M | $187M | $125M | +67% |
| Capital expenditures | $10.3M | $6.9M | $3.4M | +49% |
Questions
How much did Hayward Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Hayward Holdings's revenue rose $18.8M (+6%) from $300M in Q2 2025 to $318M in Q2 2026.
What drove Hayward Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Residential pool +$15.7M (+6%); Commercial pool +$1.6M (+8%); Flow control +$1.4M (+11%).