Filing Flows › Hills Bancorporation (HBIA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Hills Bancorporation (HBIA) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Hills Bancorporation's revenue rose $4.7M (+9%) from $50.3M in Q1 2026 to $55.0M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Noninterest income +$2.4M (+28%); Net interest income +$2.3M (+5%). Operating margin 60.3% against 54.7% (+5.7 pts).
Hills Bancorporation, Q2 2026: revenue $55.0M (+21% year over year), operating margin 60.3%, net earnings $26.0M, operating cash flow $22.0M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 60.3% | 54.7% | +5.7 pts |
| Net margin | 47.3% | 43.6% | +3.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 39.4% | 40.8% | -1.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $44.1M | $41.8M | $2.3M | +5% |
| Noninterest income | $10.9M | $8.5M | $2.4M | +28% |
| Revenue | $55.0M | $50.3M | $4.7M | +9% |
| Operating profit | $33.2M | $27.5M | $5.7M | +21% |
| Costs & expenses | $21.8M | $22.8M | −$996K | -4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $33.2M | $27.5M | $5.7M | +21% |
| Net earnings | $26.0M | $21.9M | $4.1M | +19% |
| Income tax | $7.2M | $5.6M | $1.6M | +29% |
| Depreciation | $716K | $396K | $320K | +81% |
| Share-based compensation | $13K | $12K | $1K | +8% |
| Working capital & other | $4.7M | $1.2M | $3.5M | +295% |
| Operating cash flow | $22.0M | $21.2M | $857K | +4% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $21.7M | $20.5M | $1.2M | +6% |
| Capital expenditures | $311K | $615K | −$304K | -49% |
Questions
How much did Hills Bancorporation's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Hills Bancorporation's revenue rose $4.7M (+9%) from $50.3M in Q1 2026 to $55.0M in Q2 2026.
What drove Hills Bancorporation's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Noninterest income +$2.4M (+28%); Net interest income +$2.3M (+5%).