Filing Flows › Hills Bancorporation (HBIA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Hills Bancorporation (HBIA) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Hills Bancorporation's revenue rose $9.4M (+21%) from $45.6M in Q2 2025 to $55.0M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Net interest income +$7.0M (+19%); Noninterest income +$2.4M (+28%). Operating margin 60.3% against 51.9% (+8.5 pts).
Hills Bancorporation, Q2 2026: revenue $55.0M (+21% year over year), operating margin 60.3%, net earnings $26.0M, operating cash flow $22.0M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 60.3% | 51.9% | +8.5 pts |
| Net margin | 47.3% | 40.9% | +6.4 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 39.4% | 16.9% | +22.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $44.1M | $37.0M | $7.0M | +19% |
| Noninterest income | $10.9M | $8.5M | $2.4M | +28% |
| Revenue | $55.0M | $45.6M | $9.4M | +21% |
| Operating profit | $33.2M | $23.6M | $9.6M | +40% |
| Costs & expenses | $21.8M | $21.9M | −$117K | -0.5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $33.2M | $23.6M | $9.6M | +40% |
| Net earnings | $26.0M | $18.7M | $7.4M | +39% |
| Income tax | $7.2M | $5.0M | $2.2M | +44% |
| Depreciation | $716K | $596K | $120K | +20% |
| Share-based compensation | $13K | $7K | $6K | +86% |
| Working capital & other | $4.7M | $10.8M | −$6.1M | -56% |
| Operating cash flow | $22.0M | $8.5M | $13.6M | +160% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $21.7M | $7.7M | $14.0M | +182% |
| Capital expenditures | $311K | $755K | −$444K | -59% |
Questions
How much did Hills Bancorporation's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Hills Bancorporation's revenue rose $9.4M (+21%) from $45.6M in Q2 2025 to $55.0M in Q2 2026.
What drove Hills Bancorporation's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Net interest income +$7.0M (+19%); Noninterest income +$2.4M (+28%).