Filing Flows › HCA Healthcare (HCA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
HCA Healthcare (HCA) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
HCA Healthcare's revenue rose $1.1B (+6%) from $19.1B in Q1 2026 to $20.2B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 12.3% against 12.0% (+0.4 pts).
HCA Healthcare, Q2 2026: revenue $20.2B (+9% year over year), operating margin 12.3%, net earnings $1.7B, operating cash flow $2.3B. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.3% | 12.0% | +0.4 pts |
| Net margin | 8.4% | 8.5% | -0.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.5% | 4.7% | +0.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.2B | $19.1B | $1.1B | +6% |
| Operating profit | $2.5B | $2.3B | $207M | +9% |
| Costs & expenses | $17.7B | $16.8B | $914M | +5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $2.5B | $2.3B | $207M | +9% |
| General & admin | $148M | $133M | $15.0M | +11% |
| Other operating costs | $17.6B | $16.7B | $899M | +5% |
| Net earnings | $1.7B | $1.6B | $79.0M | +5% |
| Minority interests | $231M | $237M | −$6.0M | -3% |
| Income tax | $564M | $430M | $134M | +31% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $944M | $930M | $14.0M | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $85.0M | $86.0M | −$1.0M | -1% |
| Working capital & other | $393M | $622M | −$229M | -37% |
| Operating cash flow | $2.3B | $2.0B | $321M | +16% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $1.1B | $895M | $209M | +23% |
| Capital expenditures | $1.2B | $1.1B | $112M | +10% |
Questions
How much did HCA Healthcare's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
HCA Healthcare's revenue rose $1.1B (+6%) from $19.1B in Q1 2026 to $20.2B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 12.3% against 12.0% (+0.4 pts).