Filing Flows › Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Huntington Ingalls Industries's revenue rose $336M (+11%) from $3.1B in Q2 2025 to $3.4B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Product +$314M (+16%); Service +$22.0M (+2%). Operating margin 6.1% against 5.3% (+0.9 pts).
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Q2 2026: revenue $3.4B (+11% year over year), operating margin 6.1%, net earnings $208M, operating cash flow −$31.0M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.1% | 5.3% | +0.9 pts |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 4.9% | +1.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | $2.3B | $2.0B | $314M | +16% |
| Service | $1.1B | $1.1B | $22.0M | +2% |
| Revenue | $3.4B | $3.1B | $336M | +11% |
| Other income, net | $44.0M | $25.0M | $19.0M | +76% |
| Operating profit | $210M | $163M | $47.0M | +29% |
| Costs & expenses | $3.2B | $2.9B | $289M | +10% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $254M | $188M | $66.0M | +35% |
| General & admin | $242M | $241M | $1.0M | +0.4% |
| Other operating costs | $3.0B | $2.7B | $288M | +11% |
| Net earnings | $208M | $152M | $56.0M | +37% |
| Income tax | $46.0M | $36.0M | $10.0M | +28% |
| Operating cash sources | $328M | −$579M | $907M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $79.0M | $83.0M | −$4.0M | -5% |
| Share-based compensation | $10.0M | $9.0M | $1.0M | +11% |
| Cash used in operations | $31.0M | −$823M | $854M | — |
| Working capital & other | $328M | −$579M | $907M | — |
Questions
How much did Huntington Ingalls Industries's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Huntington Ingalls Industries's revenue rose $336M (+11%) from $3.1B in Q2 2025 to $3.4B in Q2 2026.
What drove Huntington Ingalls Industries's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Product +$314M (+16%); Service +$22.0M (+2%).