Filing Flows › Hippo Holdings (HIPO) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Hippo Holdings (HIPO) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Hippo Holdings's revenue rose $27.4M (+23%) from $117M in Q2 2025 to $145M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 7.6% against 3.4% (+4.2 pts).
Hippo Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $145M (+23% year over year), operating margin 7.6%, net earnings $10.1M, operating cash flow $43.1M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 3.4% | +4.2 pts |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 3.3% | +3.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 29.7% | 21.1% | +8.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $145M | $117M | $27.4M | +23% |
| Operating profit | $11.0M | $4.0M | $7.0M | +175% |
| Costs & expenses | $134M | $113M | $20.4M | +18% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $11.0M | $4.0M | $7.0M | +175% |
| Sales & marketing | $6.3M | $9.2M | −$2.9M | -32% |
| General & admin | $18.2M | $17.4M | $800K | +5% |
| Other operating costs | $109M | $86.7M | $22.5M | +26% |
| Net earnings | $10.1M | $3.9M | $6.2M | +159% |
| Income tax | $900K | $100K | $800K | +800% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.6M | $7.9M | −$1.3M | -16% |
| Working capital & other | $26.4M | $7.6M | $18.8M | +247% |
| Operating cash flow | $43.1M | $24.7M | $18.4M | +74% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $43.0M | $24.8M | $18.2M | +73% |
| Capital expenditures | $100K | −$100K | $200K | — |
Questions
How much did Hippo Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Hippo Holdings's revenue rose $27.4M (+23%) from $117M in Q2 2025 to $145M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 7.6% against 3.4% (+4.2 pts).