Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Hecla Mining (HL)

Hecla Mining (HL) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Hecla Mining (HL) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 25% year over year to $395M · 38¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 39.8%

Hecla Mining made $395M in Q3 2026 (+25% Y/Y): Metal Sales $372M, Environmental Remediation Services $22.4M. Operating margin 39.8%, net earnings $150M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$395M
Year over year+25%
Operating margin39.8%
Net earnings$150M
Operating cash flow$203M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $394.8M in Q3 2026, up 25% year over year and up 18% from the previous quarter. Metal Sales was the largest line at 94% of revenue. Metal Sales added $72.6M year over year (up 24%), 92% of the total change.

Gross margin was 50.7%, up 5.6 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $157.2M, a 39.8% margin (up 4.7 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 59% reached operating profit, above the 35% margin then. Operating expenses grew 37% against revenue growth of 25%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+56%). Net earnings were $149.6M, up 49% year over year. The effective tax rate was 21.3%.

Operating cash flow was $203.0M (up 37% year over year), 136% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $39.2M of depreciation and amortization and $3.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $10.7M. Capital expenditures of $51.7M left free cash flow of $151.2M.

Quarterly history

Hecla Mining revenue by quarterHecla Mining revenue by quarter$261MQ1 2025$304MQ2 2025$410MQ3 2025$448MQ4 2025$411MQ1 2026$334MQ2 2026$395MQ3 2026
Hecla Mining net earnings by quarterHecla Mining net earnings by quarter$28.9MQ1 2025$57.7MQ2 2025$101MQ3 2025$134MQ4 2025−$19.0MQ1 2026$118MQ2 2026$150MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$395M+25%39.8%$150M$203M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$334M+52%43.6%$118M$175M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$411M+100%54.2%−$19.0M$194M
Q4 202510-KFeb 17, 2026$448M+80%49.1%$134M$217M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$410M+67%36.3%$101M$148M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$304M+24%30.8%$57.7M$162M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$261M+38%20.0%$28.9M$35.7M

Charts

Hecla Mining: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterHecla Mining: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+38%Q1 2025+24%+16%Q2 2025+67%+35%Q3 2025+80%+9%Q4 2025+100%-8%Q1 2026+52%-19%Q2 2026+25%+18%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +25%, Q/Q +18%.
Hecla Mining: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Hecla Mining: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$789MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$558MOther investing$321MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$272MCapital spending−$258MDividends−$10.8MOther financing−$8.8MBuybacks−$4.5MAsset & business sales$786KShares issued$63KExchange rates$13K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Hecla Mining: profit against cash, quarter by quarterHecla Mining: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$11.9M$67.5MQ4 2024$28.9M$35.7MQ1 2025$57.7M$162MQ2 2025$101M$148MQ3 2025$134M$217MQ4 2025−$19.0M$194MQ1 2026$118M$175MQ2 2026$150M$203MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $150M, Operating cash flow $203M.
Hecla Mining: diluted shares by fiscal yearHecla Mining: diluted shares by fiscal year527MFY20201MFY2021557MFY2022606MFY2023623MFY2024656MFY2025
+24.4% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Hecla Mining in its industry: growth against margin (14 companies, SIC 1400)Hecla Mining in its industry: growth against margin (14 companies, SIC 1400)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +25%median 5%MLMVMCKNFCMPSNDUSLMLEUIPILOGCUUUUABATIBATFATLXHL (+25%, 40%)
Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

In supply chains and themes

Gold & silver miners money flowGold & silver miners · Silver miners

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Hecla Mining

For information regarding the organization of our business segments and our significant customers, see Note 4 of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. Hecla Mining Company and its subsidiaries have provided precious and base metals to the U.S. and the world since 1891 (in this report, “we” or “our” or “us” refers to Hecla Mining Company and our affiliates and subsidiaries, unless the context requires otherwise). We discover, acquire and develop mines and other mineral interests and produce and market (i) concentrates containing silver, gold, lead, zinc and copper, (ii) carbon material containing silver and gold, and (iii) unrefined doré containing silver and gold. In doing so, we intend to manage our business activities in a safe, environmentally responsible and cost-effective manner.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 17, 2026.

Hecla Mining against its Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +25% against the peers' median +4%. Operating margin: 39.8% against the peers' median 16.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
HL Hecla MiningQ3 2026$395M+25%39.8%
MLM Martin Marietta MaterialsQ3 2026$2.4B+28%18.5%
VMC Vulcan MaterialsQ3 2026$2.2B-5%24.0%
KNF Knife RiverQ3 2026$1.3B+6%16.8%
CMP Compass Minerals InternationalQ3 FY26$215M+0.3%5.1%
SND Smart SandQ2 2026$115M+34%8.7%
USLM United States Lime & MineralsQ3 2026$106M+4%42.1%
LEU Centrus EnergyQ3 2026$55.5M-26%-53.5%
IPI Intrepid PotashQ3 2026$51.0M+0.4%0.4%

Source: Hecla Mining 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 719413 · Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)

Guidance and outlook

Hecla Mining: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Hecla Mining: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other23Capital spending7The economy4Demand4Margins3Supply chain3Deals2Costs2Buybacks & dividends2Legal & regulation1
52 statements; tone -0.06 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 13 hedged.
Hecla Mining: outlook statements against the filing beforeHecla Mining: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident7Cautious10

13F: who owns HL and who is buying

Largest holders of HL (13F)Largest holders of HL (13F)Vanguard Group$1.3BBlackRock$1.1BVan ECK Associates$589MState Street$522MVanguard Capital Management LLC$466MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$462MTidal Investments LLC$334MInvesco$312MMirae Asset Global ETFS Holdings$304MGeode Capital Management, LLC$222M
Funds' net buying of HL by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of HL by quarter (13F)−$16.0M2024-09−$7.0M2024-12$70.2M2025-03$82.7M2025-06$1.1B2025-09−$898M2025-12$224M2026-03−$114M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on HL

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare HL with

中文版:Hecla Mining(HL)财报

Español · Français