Filing Flows › HighPeak Energy (HPK) › Q1 2026 › vs Q1 2025
HighPeak Energy (HPK) Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 (year over year)
HighPeak Energy's revenue fell $56.4M (-21%) from $272M in Q1 2025 to $216M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: Crude Oil Sales −$47.3M (-19%); Natural Gas and NGL Sales −$9.2M (-35%).
HighPeak Energy, Q1 2026: revenue $216M (-21% year over year), operating margin 16.7%, net loss $127M, operating cash flow $54.2M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude Oil Sales | $199M | $246M | −$47.3M | -19% |
| Natural Gas and NGL Sales | $16.7M | $25.9M | −$9.2M | -35% |
| Revenue | $216M | $272M | −$56.4M | -21% |
| Income tax benefit | $27.7M | −$9.9M | $37.6M | — |
| Net loss | $127M | −$36.3M | $164M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $371M | $272M | $98.7M | +36% |
| Operating costs | $180M | $182M | −$2.1M | -1% |
| Interest & other, net | $191M | $44.1M | $147M | +333% |
| SG&A | $5.7M | $6.3M | −$600K | -9% |
| Other operating costs | $174M | $176M | −$1.5M | -0.8% |
| Operating cash sources | $182M | $121M | $60.9M | +50% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $113M | $109M | $3.7M | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $865K | $177K | $688K | +389% |
| Working capital & other | $67.8M | $11.2M | $56.6M | +504% |
| Net loss absorbed | $127M | −$36.3M | $164M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $54.2M | $157M | −$103M | -65% |
| Capital expenditures | $78.8M | $180M | −$101M | -56% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $24.6M | $22.8M | $1.8M | +8% |
Questions
How much did HighPeak Energy's revenue grow year over year in Q1 2026?
HighPeak Energy's revenue fell $56.4M (-21%) from $272M in Q1 2025 to $216M in Q1 2026.
What drove HighPeak Energy's revenue change in Q1 2026?
Crude Oil Sales −$47.3M (-19%); Natural Gas and NGL Sales −$9.2M (-35%).