Filing Flows › HighPeak Energy (HPK) › Q1 2026 › vs Q4 2025
HighPeak Energy (HPK) Q1 2026 vs Q4 2025 (quarter over quarter)
HighPeak Energy's revenue fell $764K (-0.4%) from $217M in Q4 2025 to $216M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: Natural Gas and NGL Sales −$47.9M (-74%); Crude Oil Sales +$47.1M (+31%).
HighPeak Energy, Q1 2026: revenue $216M (-21% year over year), operating margin 16.7%, net loss $127M, operating cash flow $54.2M. The chart draws each line against Q4 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude Oil Sales | $199M | $152M | $47.1M | +31% |
| Natural Gas and NGL Sales | $16.7M | $64.6M | −$47.9M | -74% |
| Revenue | $216M | $217M | −$764K | -0.4% |
| Income tax benefit | $27.7M | $6.8M | $20.8M | +305% |
| Net loss | $127M | $25.2M | $102M | +405% |
| Costs & expenses | $371M | $249M | $122M | +49% |
| Operating costs | $180M | $233M | −$53.2M | -23% |
| Interest & other, net | $191M | $15.6M | $176M | 12× |
| SG&A | $5.7M | $3.9M | $1.8M | +46% |
| Other operating costs | $174M | $229M | −$55.0M | -24% |
| Operating cash sources | $182M | $118M | $63.3M | +54% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $113M | $111M | $2.4M | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $865K | $177K | $688K | +389% |
| Working capital & other | $67.8M | $7.5M | $60.2M | +799% |
| Net loss absorbed | $127M | $25.2M | $102M | +405% |
| Operating cash flow | $54.2M | $93.1M | −$38.9M | -42% |
| Capital expenditures | $78.8M | $121M | −$42.2M | -35% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $24.6M | $27.9M | −$3.3M | -12% |
Questions
How much did HighPeak Energy's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 2026?
HighPeak Energy's revenue fell $764K (-0.4%) from $217M in Q4 2025 to $216M in Q1 2026.
What drove HighPeak Energy's revenue change in Q1 2026?
Natural Gas and NGL Sales −$47.9M (-74%); Crude Oil Sales +$47.1M (+31%).