Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Hormel Foods (HRL) › Guidance history

Hormel Foods (HRL) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported

Hormel Foods gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since May 30, 2024. Of 6 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 4 times (67%). Revenue: 3 of 3, on average -0.2% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance once and lowered it 3 times.

Revenue

Hormel Foods Revenue: last guidance vs reportedHormel Foods Revenue: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY24$11.9BFY25$12.1BQ4 FY25$3.2BFY26

Met or beat 3 of 3 periods (0 above, 3 within, 0 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY26$12.2B–$12.5B (Dec 4, 2025) → reaffirmed $12.2B–$12.5B (Feb 26, 2026) → reaffirmed $12.2B–$12.5B (May 28, 2026) → lowered $12.1B–$12.2B (Aug 27, 2026)—to be reported—
Q4 FY25$3.1B–$3.2B (Aug 28, 2025)$3.2Bwithin the range-0.5%
FY25$11.9B–$12.2B (Dec 4, 2024) → reaffirmed $11.9B–$12.2B (Feb 27, 2025) → raised $12.0B–$12.2B (May 29, 2025)$12.1Bwithin the range+0.1%
FY24$12.2B–$12.5B (May 30, 2024) → lowered $11.8B–$12.1B (Sep 4, 2024)$11.9Bwithin the range-0.2%

GAAP operating income

Hormel Foods GAAP operating income: last guidance vs reportedHormel Foods GAAP operating income: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY25$719MFY26

Met or beat 0 of 1 periods (0 above, 0 within, 1 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY26$956M–$1.0B (Dec 4, 2025) → raised $1.0B–$1.1B (Feb 26, 2026) → lowered $956M–$1.0B (May 28, 2026) → lowered $826M–$869M (Aug 27, 2026)—to be reported—
FY25$1.1B–$1.2B (Dec 4, 2024) → lowered $1.1B–$1.2B (Feb 27, 2025) → lowered $1.1B–$1.2B (May 29, 2025) → lowered $982M–$996M (Aug 28, 2025)$719Mbelow the range-27.3%

Adjusted operating income

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY26$1.1B–$1.1B (Dec 4, 2025) → reaffirmed $1.1B–$1.1B (Feb 26, 2026) → reaffirmed $1.1B–$1.1B (May 28, 2026) → raised $1.1B–$1.1B (Aug 27, 2026)—to be reported—
FY25$1.2B–$1.3B (Dec 4, 2024) → lowered $1.2B–$1.3B (Feb 27, 2025) → lowered $1.2B–$1.2B (May 29, 2025) → lowered $1.1B–$1.1B (Aug 28, 2025)———

Tax rate

Hormel Foods Tax rate: last guidance vs reportedHormel Foods Tax rate: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2422.3%FY2528.0%FY26

Met or beat 1 of 2 periods (1 above, 1 within, 0 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2621.5%–22.5% (Dec 4, 2025)—to be reported—
FY2522.0%–23.0% (Dec 4, 2024) → reaffirmed 22.0%–23.0% (Feb 27, 2025) → reaffirmed 22.0%–23.0% (May 29, 2025) → lowered 22.0% (Aug 28, 2025)28.0%above the range+6.0 pts
FY2422.0%–23.0% (May 30, 2024) → reaffirmed 22.0%–23.0% (Sep 4, 2024)22.3%within the range-0.2 pts

Capital expenditures

The GAAP figure from the filings is shown for each period reported; it is not judged against the guide, which may leave items out (one-off payments, acquisitions).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY26$260M–$290M (Dec 4, 2025)—to be reported—
FY25$275M–$300M (Dec 4, 2024) → reaffirmed $275M–$300M (Feb 27, 2025) → reaffirmed $275M–$300M (May 29, 2025)$311M (GAAP)not judged—
FY24$280M (May 30, 2024) → reaffirmed $280M (Sep 4, 2024)$256M (GAAP)not judged—

GAAP EPS

This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY26$1.29–$1.39 (Dec 4, 2025) → raised $1.37–$1.46 (Feb 26, 2026) → lowered $1.28–$1.37 (May 28, 2026) → lowered $1.06–$1.12 (Aug 27, 2026)—to be reported—
FY25$1.51–$1.65 (Dec 4, 2024) → lowered $1.49–$1.63 (Feb 27, 2025) → lowered $1.49–$1.59 (May 29, 2025) → lowered $1.33–$1.35 (Aug 28, 2025)———

The latest quarter

Hormel Foods, Q3 FY26: revenue $3.0B (-2% year over year), operating margin 3.7%, net earnings $59.5M, operating cash flow $241M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Does Hormel Foods beat its guidance?

Hormel Foods gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since May 30, 2024. Of 6 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 4 times (67%). Revenue: 3 of 3, on average -0.2% against the guided midpoint.

How often does Hormel Foods raise guidance?

Its earnings releases raised guidance once and lowered it 3 times since May 30, 2024.

Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.