Filing Flows › Heron Therapeutics (HRTX) › Q1 2026 › vs Q1 2025
Heron Therapeutics (HRTX) Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 (year over year)
Heron Therapeutics's revenue fell $4.2M (-11%) from $38.9M in Q1 2025 to $34.7M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: CINVANTI −$5.2M (-20%); SUSTOL −$2.3M (-81%); ZYNRELEF +$2.2M (+27%).
Heron Therapeutics, Q1 2026: revenue $34.7M (-11% year over year), operating margin -13.7%, net loss $8.1M, operating cash flow −$1.5M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINVANTI | $20.5M | $25.7M | −$5.2M | -20% |
| ZYNRELEF | $10.2M | $8.0M | $2.2M | +27% |
| Aponvie | $3.4M | $2.3M | $1.1M | +50% |
| SUSTOL | $547K | $2.9M | −$2.3M | -81% |
| Revenue | $34.7M | $38.9M | −$4.2M | -11% |
| Net loss | $8.1M | −$2.6M | $10.7M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $42.8M | $38.9M | $3.9M | +10% |
| Operating costs | $39.5M | $35.7M | $3.7M | +10% |
| Interest & other, net | $3.3M | $519K | $2.8M | +545% |
| Cost of revenue | $10.6M | $8.5M | $2.2M | +26% |
| Research & development | $2.4M | $2.3M | $106K | +5% |
| Sales & marketing | $14.3M | $12.3M | $2.0M | +16% |
| General & admin | $12.1M | $12.7M | −$557K | -4% |
| Operating cash sources | $8.1M | −$2.6M | $10.7M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $529K | $551K | −$22K | -4% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.0M | $2.5M | $465K | +19% |
| Working capital & other | $3.1M | −$14.6M | $17.6M | — |
| Cash used in operations | $1.5M | $8.9M | −$7.3M | -83% |
| Net loss absorbed | $8.1M | −$2.6M | $10.7M | — |
Questions
How much did Heron Therapeutics's revenue grow year over year in Q1 2026?
Heron Therapeutics's revenue fell $4.2M (-11%) from $38.9M in Q1 2025 to $34.7M in Q1 2026.
What drove Heron Therapeutics's revenue change in Q1 2026?
CINVANTI −$5.2M (-20%); SUSTOL −$2.3M (-81%); ZYNRELEF +$2.2M (+27%).