Filing Flows › Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) › Guidance history
Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Host Hotels & Resorts gave guidance in 13 earnings releases on file since Feb 21, 2024. Of 4 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 4 times (100%). Revenue: 2 of 2, on average +0.9% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 7 times and lowered it 4 times.
Revenue
Met or beat 2 of 2 periods (0 above, 2 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $6.0B (Feb 18, 2026) → raised $6.1B–$6.2B (May 6, 2026) → reaffirmed $6.1B–$6.2B (Aug 5, 2026) → raised $6.2B (Nov 4, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2025 | $6.0B (Feb 19, 2025) → raised $6.0B–$6.1B (Apr 30, 2025) → raised $6.1B–$6.1B (Jul 30, 2025) → lowered $6.1B (Nov 5, 2025) | $6.1B | within the range | +0.9% |
| FY2024 | $5.7B–$5.8B (May 1, 2024) → lowered $5.6B–$5.7B (Jul 31, 2024) → lowered $5.6B (Nov 6, 2024) | $5.7B | within the range | +0.8% |
GAAP operating margin
Met or beat 2 of 2 periods (0 above, 2 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 13.9% (Feb 18, 2026) → raised 14.4%–15.1% (May 6, 2026) → raised 14.9%–15.1% (Aug 5, 2026) → raised 15.4% (Nov 4, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2025 | 11.8% (Feb 19, 2025) → raised 12.2%–13.1% (Apr 30, 2025) → raised 13.3%–13.7% (Jul 30, 2025) → raised 13.9% (Nov 5, 2025) | 14.0% | within the range | +0.1 pts |
| FY2024 | 15.2% (Feb 21, 2024) → raised 15.4%–16.1% (May 1, 2024) → lowered 15.3%–16.0% (Jul 31, 2024) → lowered 15.2% (Nov 6, 2024) | 15.4% | within the range | +0.2 pts |
Net income
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $836M (Feb 18, 2026) → raised $908M–$955M (May 6, 2026) → raised $944M–$962M (Aug 5, 2026) → raised $978M (Nov 4, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2025 | $512M–$581M (Apr 30, 2025) → raised $601M–$631M (Jul 30, 2025) → raised $780M (Nov 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2024 | $719M–$775M (May 1, 2024) → lowered $683M–$741M (Jul 31, 2024) → lowered $687M (Nov 6, 2024) | — | — | — |
EPS
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $1.19 (Feb 18, 2026) → raised $1.30–$1.37 (May 6, 2026) → raised $1.35–$1.38 (Aug 5, 2026) → raised $1.40 (Nov 4, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2025 | $0.68 (Feb 19, 2025) → raised $0.72–$0.82 (Apr 30, 2025) → raised $0.85–$0.90 (Jul 30, 2025) → raised $1.11 (Nov 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2024 | $0.99 (Feb 21, 2024) → raised $1.00–$1.08 (May 1, 2024) → lowered $0.95–$1.03 (Jul 31, 2024) → lowered $0.96 (Nov 6, 2024) | — | — | — |
Capital expenditures
The GAAP figure from the filings is shown for each period reported; it is not judged against the guide, which may leave items out (one-off payments, acquisitions).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $49.0M (Feb 18, 2026) → reaffirmed $49.0M (May 6, 2026) → raised $550M–$600M (Nov 6, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2025 | $54.0M (Jul 30, 2025) | $282M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
Adjusted EBITDA
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $16.0M–$20.0M (Aug 5, 2026) → reaffirmed $18.0M (Nov 4, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2026 | $20.0M–$25.0M (Feb 18, 2026) → reaffirmed $20.0M–$25.0M (May 6, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q4 2025 | $16.0M (Nov 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2025 | $15.0M (Feb 19, 2025) → raised $25.0M (Apr 30, 2025) → reaffirmed $25.0M (Jul 30, 2025) → raised $1.7B (Nov 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2024 | $12.0M (Feb 21, 2024) → raised $1.6B–$1.7B (May 1, 2024) → lowered $25.0M (Jul 31, 2024) → lowered $15.0M (Nov 6, 2024) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Host Hotels & Resorts, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+1% year over year), operating margin 9.0%, net earnings $70.0M, operating cash flow $345M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Host Hotels & Resorts beat its guidance?
Host Hotels & Resorts gave guidance in 13 earnings releases on file since Feb 21, 2024. Of 4 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 4 times (100%). Revenue: 2 of 2, on average +0.9% against the guided midpoint.
How often does Host Hotels & Resorts raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance 7 times and lowered it 4 times since Feb 21, 2024.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.