Filing Flows › Imax (IMAX) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Imax (IMAX) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Imax's revenue rose $71.7M (+70%) from $103M in Q2 2026 to $175M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Image enhancement and maintenance services +$57.8M (+109%); Technology rentals +$21.4M (+107%); Technology sales −$7.8M (-29%). Gross margin 72.4% against 61.2% (+11.2 pts).
Imax, Q3 2026: revenue $175M (+64% year over year), operating margin 42.9%, net earnings $114M, operating cash flow $86.1M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 72.4% | 61.2% | +11.2 pts |
| Operating margin | 42.9% | 20.2% | +22.7 pts |
| Net margin | 65.2% | 15.0% | +50.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 48.2% | 31.1% | +17.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Image enhancement and maintenance services | $111M | $53.2M | $57.8M | +109% |
| Technology rentals | $41.4M | $20.0M | $21.4M | +107% |
| Technology sales | $18.9M | $26.7M | −$7.8M | -29% |
| Finance income | $3.3M | $3.0M | $246K | +8% |
| Revenue | $175M | $103M | $71.7M | +70% |
| Gross profit | $126M | $62.9M | $63.4M | +101% |
| Cost of revenue | $48.2M | $39.9M | $8.3M | +21% |
| Operating profit | $74.9M | $20.8M | $54.1M | +260% |
| Operating expenses | $51.4M | $42.1M | $9.3M | +22% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $73.8M | $19.4M | $54.4M | +280% |
| Other expense, net | $1.1M | $1.4M | −$260K | -19% |
| Research & development | $1.9M | $1.7M | $245K | +15% |
| SG&A | $39.1M | $34.5M | $4.6M | +13% |
| Other operating costs | $10.4M | $5.9M | $4.5M | +76% |
| Income tax benefit | $43.3M | −$3.5M | $46.8M | — |
| Net earnings | $114M | $15.4M | $98.4M | +639% |
| Minority interests | $3.3M | $506K | $2.8M | +547% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $26.8M | $15.7M | $11.1M | +71% |
| Share-based compensation | $9.8M | $7.3M | $2.5M | +34% |
| Working capital & other | $64.3M | $6.4M | $57.9M | +906% |
| Operating cash flow | $86.1M | $32.0M | $54.1M | +169% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $84.2M | $32.0M | $52.2M | +163% |
| Capital expenditures | $1.9M | $21K | $1.9M | 92× |
Questions
How much did Imax's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Imax's revenue rose $71.7M (+70%) from $103M in Q2 2026 to $175M in Q3 2026.
What drove Imax's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Image enhancement and maintenance services +$57.8M (+109%); Technology rentals +$21.4M (+107%); Technology sales −$7.8M (-29%).