Filing Flows › Summit Hotel Properties (INN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Summit Hotel Properties (INN) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Summit Hotel Properties's revenue rose $14.0M (+8%) from $185M in Q1 2026 to $199M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Room +$13.6M (+8%); Other +$755K (+7%); Food and beverage −$362K (-3%). Operating margin 14.5% against 7.6% (+6.9 pts).
Summit Hotel Properties, Q2 2026: revenue $199M (+3% year over year), operating margin 14.5%, net earnings $3.7M, operating cash flow $55.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 7.6% | +6.9 pts |
| Net margin | 1.9% | -5.7% | +7.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 21.9% | 8.7% | +13.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room | $176M | $163M | $13.6M | +8% |
| Other | $11.8M | $11.0M | $755K | +7% |
| Food and beverage | $11.1M | $11.5M | −$362K | -3% |
| Revenue | $199M | $185M | $14.0M | +8% |
| Operating profit | $28.9M | $14.1M | $14.8M | +104% |
| Costs & expenses | $170M | $171M | −$788K | -0.5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $8.3M | −$5.0M | $13.3M | — |
| Other expense, net | $20.6M | $19.2M | $1.4M | +7% |
| General & admin | $7.4M | $8.8M | −$1.4M | -16% |
| Other operating costs | $163M | $162M | $642K | +0.4% |
| Income tax benefit | $1.4M | −$892K | $2.3M | — |
| Net earnings | $3.7M | −$10.5M | $14.2M | — |
| Minority interests | $6.0M | $4.6M | $1.4M | +30% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $36.4M | $36.8M | −$361K | -1% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.4M | $2.0M | −$575K | -29% |
| Working capital & other | $13.8M | −$151K | $13.9M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $55.3M | $28.1M | $27.2M | +97% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $43.7M | $16.2M | $27.5M | +170% |
| Capital expenditures | $11.7M | $11.9M | −$264K | -2% |
Questions
How much did Summit Hotel Properties's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Summit Hotel Properties's revenue rose $14.0M (+8%) from $185M in Q1 2026 to $199M in Q2 2026.
What drove Summit Hotel Properties's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Room +$13.6M (+8%); Other +$755K (+7%); Food and beverage −$362K (-3%).