Filing Flows › Summit Hotel Properties (INN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Summit Hotel Properties (INN) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Summit Hotel Properties's revenue rose $6.1M (+3%) from $193M in Q2 2025 to $199M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Room +$5.5M (+3%); Other +$661K (+6%); Food and beverage −$97K (-0.9%). Operating margin 14.5% against 11.8% (+2.8 pts).
Summit Hotel Properties, Q2 2026: revenue $199M (+3% year over year), operating margin 14.5%, net earnings $3.7M, operating cash flow $55.3M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 11.8% | +2.8 pts |
| Net margin | 1.9% | -0.9% | +2.8 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 21.9% | 15.5% | +6.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room | $176M | $171M | $5.5M | +3% |
| Other | $11.8M | $11.1M | $661K | +6% |
| Food and beverage | $11.1M | $11.2M | −$97K | -0.9% |
| Revenue | $199M | $193M | $6.1M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $28.9M | $22.7M | $6.2M | +27% |
| Costs & expenses | $170M | $170M | −$99K | -0.1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $8.3M | $3.2M | $5.1M | +158% |
| Other expense, net | $20.6M | $19.5M | $1.1M | +6% |
| General & admin | $7.4M | $8.3M | −$865K | -10% |
| Other operating costs | $163M | $162M | $766K | +0.5% |
| Income tax benefit | $1.4M | −$1.2M | $2.6M | — |
| Net earnings | $3.7M | −$1.7M | $5.5M | — |
| Minority interests | $6.0M | $3.8M | $2.2M | +60% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $36.4M | $37.3M | −$846K | -2% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.4M | $2.8M | −$1.4M | -49% |
| Working capital & other | $13.8M | $10.5M | $3.3M | +31% |
| Operating cash flow | $55.3M | $48.8M | $6.5M | +13% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $43.7M | $30.0M | $13.7M | +46% |
| Capital expenditures | $11.7M | $18.8M | −$7.2M | -38% |
Questions
How much did Summit Hotel Properties's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Summit Hotel Properties's revenue rose $6.1M (+3%) from $193M in Q2 2025 to $199M in Q2 2026.
What drove Summit Hotel Properties's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Room +$5.5M (+3%); Other +$661K (+6%); Food and beverage −$97K (-0.9%).