Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Real Estate › Invitation Homes (INVH)

Invitation Homes (INVH) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026 · Invitation Homes (INVH) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 6% year over year to $731M · 22¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 9.2%

Invitation Homes made $731M in Q3 2026 (+6% Y/Y). Operating margin 9.2%, net earnings $158M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026.

Revenue$731M
Year over year+6%
Operating margin9.2%
Net earnings$158M
Operating cash flow$384M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $731.3M in Q3 2026, up 6% year over year and down 2% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $67.1M, a 9.2% margin (down 4.0 points year over year). Operating profit fell $23.8M even though revenue rose $43.1M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 11% against revenue growth of 6%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+86%). Net earnings were $158.5M, up 16% year over year. The effective tax rate was 0.0%. Non-operating items added $92.0M, 58% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was $383.9M (down 3% year over year), 241% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $199.9M of depreciation and amortization and $11.5M of share-based compensation.

Quarterly history

Invitation Homes revenue by quarterInvitation Homes revenue by quarter$674MQ1 2025$681MQ2 2025$688MQ3 2025$685MQ4 2025$734MQ1 2026$748MQ2 2026$731MQ3 2026
Invitation Homes net earnings by quarterInvitation Homes net earnings by quarter$166MQ1 2025$141MQ2 2025$137MQ3 2025$145MQ4 2025$161MQ1 2026$219MQ2 2026$158MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 29, 2026$731M+6%9.2%$158M$384M
Q2 202610-QJul 30, 2026$748M+10%12.0%$219M$384M
Q1 202610-QApr 30, 2026$734M+9%10.8%$161M$293M
Q4 202510-KFeb 19, 2026$685M+4%14.0%$145M$129M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$688M+4%13.2%$137M$395M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$681M+4%14.9%$141M$382M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$674M+4%14.6%$166M$301M

Charts

Invitation Homes: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterInvitation Homes: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+4%Q1 2025+4%+1%Q2 2025+4%+1%Q3 2025+4%0%Q4 2025+9%+7%Q1 2026+10%+2%Q2 2026+6%-2%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +6%, Q/Q -2%.
Invitation Homes: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Invitation Homes: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$1.2BOther investing−$1.0BAsset & business sales$883MBuybacks−$851MDividends−$720MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$485MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$57.8MOther financing−$7.7MTaxes on employees’ shares−$4.9MPartners−$3.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Invitation Homes: profit against cash, quarter by quarterInvitation Homes: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$144M$133MQ4 2024$166M$301MQ1 2025$141M$382MQ2 2025$137M$395MQ3 2025$145M$129MQ4 2025$161M$293MQ1 2026$220M$384MQ2 2026$159M$384MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $159M, Operating cash flow $384M.
Invitation Homes: diluted shares by fiscal yearInvitation Homes: diluted shares by fiscal year555MFY2020579MFY2021611MFY2022613MFY2023614MFY2024613MFY2025
+10.4% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Invitation Homes: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Invitation Homes: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$988M2027$3.4B2028$450M2030$3.7BLater
Cash $130M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $8.4B at 2025-12-31.
Invitation Homes in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 6510)Invitation Homes in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 6510)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +6%median 9%BOCARLHBUVINVH (+6%, 9%)
Real Estate Operators (No Developers) & Lessors; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Invitation Homes

Invitation Homes is a leading owner and operator of single-family homes for lease, offering residents high-quality homes in sought-after neighborhoods across the United States. As of December 31, 2025, we wholly own 86,192 homes for lease, jointly own 8,006 homes for lease, and provide professional third-party property and asset management services for an additional 15,866 homes, all of which are primarily located in 16 core markets across the country. These homes help meet the needs of a growing share of Americans who count on the ease, flexibility, and savings of leasing. We provide our residents access to updated homes with features they value, as well as close proximity to jobs and good schools. The continued demand for our product proves that the choice and flexibility we offer are attractive to many people.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 19, 2026.

Invitation Homes against its Real Estate Operators (No Developers) & Lessors peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +6% against the peers' median +6%. Operating margin: 9.2% against the peers' median 9.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
INVH Invitation HomesQ3 2026$731M+6%9.2%
BOC Boston OmahaQ2 2026$22.2M+2%-2.7%
ARL American Realty InvestorsQ2 2026$12.9M+6%-19.8%
HBUV Hubilu VentureQ2 2026$505K-12%17.3%

Source: Invitation Homes 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1687229 · Real Estate Operators (No Developers) & Lessors

13F: who owns INVH and who is buying

Largest holders of INVH (13F)Largest holders of INVH (13F)Vanguard Group$2.6BBlackRock$1.9BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$1.5BState Street$1.2BVanguard Capital Management LLC$1.1BCohen & Steers$1.1BFMR LLC$525MGeode Capital Management, LLC$515MAPG Asset Management US$485MInvesco$453M
Funds' net buying of INVH by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of INVH by quarter (13F)−$316M2024-09$37.8M2024-12$135M2025-03$129M2025-06$169M2025-09−$233M2025-12−$501M2026-03−$40.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on INVH

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare INVH with

中文版:Invitation Homes(INVH)财报

Español · Français