Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Samsara (IOT) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26

Samsara (IOT) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)

Samsara's revenue rose $112M (+31%) from $367M in Q1 FY26 to $479M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Subscription revenue +$111M (+31%); Other revenue +$588K (+8%). Gross margin 75.4% against 77.3% (-1.9 pts).

Samsara, Q1 FY27: revenue $479M (+30% year over year), operating margin 1.5%, net earnings $44.5M, operating cash flow $81.4M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Samsara: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Samsara: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Subscription revenue$111MGross profit$77.4MOperating cash sources$69.8MPre-tax earnings$69.5MNet earnings$66.6MWorking capital & other$41.0MOperating profit$40.5MSales & marketing$38.2MOperating expenses$37.0MCost of revenue$34.5M

Margins

Q1 FY27Q1 FY26Change
Gross margin75.4%77.3%-1.9 pts
Operating margin1.5%-9.1%+10.6 pts
Net margin9.3%-6.0%+15.3 pts
Free cash flow margin15.3%12.5%+2.8 pts

Every line

LineQ1 FY27Q1 FY26Change%
Subscription revenue$471M$360M$111M+31%
Other revenue$7.9M$7.3M$588K+8%
Revenue$479M$367M$112M+31%
Gross profit$361M$284M$77.4M+27%
Cost of revenue$118M$83.2M$34.5M+42%
Other income, net$41.7M$12.7M$29.0M+228%
Operating profit$7.2M−$33.3M$40.5M—
Operating expenses$354M$317M$37.0M+12%
Pre-tax earnings$48.9M−$20.5M$69.5M—
Research & development$97.6M$83.2M$14.3M+17%
Sales & marketing$204M$165M$38.2M+23%
General & admin$52.8M$68.3M−$15.6M-23%
Net earnings$44.5M−$22.1M$66.6M—
Income tax$4.4M$1.6M$2.8M+178%
Operating cash sources$130M$60.1M$69.8M+116%
Depreciation & amortization$7.9M$5.1M$2.8M+54%
Share-based compensation$77.5M$77.1M$392K+0.5%
Working capital & other$48.5M$7.5M$41.0M+548%
Operating cash flow$81.4M$52.6M$28.8M+55%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$73.2M$45.7M$27.5M+60%
Capital expenditures$8.2M$6.9M$1.3M+19%

Questions

How much did Samsara's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?

Samsara's revenue rose $112M (+31%) from $367M in Q1 FY26 to $479M in Q1 FY27.

What drove Samsara's revenue change in Q1 FY27?

Subscription revenue +$111M (+31%); Other revenue +$588K (+8%).

Q1 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →