Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Samsara (IOT) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26

Samsara (IOT) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)

Samsara's revenue rose $34.5M (+8%) from $444M in Q4 FY26 to $479M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Subscription revenue +$34.2M (+8%); Other revenue +$343K (+5%). Gross margin 75.4% against 76.2% (-0.7 pts).

Samsara, Q1 FY27: revenue $479M (+30% year over year), operating margin 1.5%, net earnings $44.5M, operating cash flow $81.4M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Samsara: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26Samsara: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26Subscription revenue$34.2MSales & marketing$27.7MOperating expenses$24.6MOther income, net$23.2MGross profit$22.8MNet earnings$22.5MOperating cash sources$21.5MPre-tax earnings$21.4MCost of revenue$11.8MOperating cash flow$11.7M

Margins

Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Change
Gross margin75.4%76.2%-0.7 pts
Operating margin1.5%2.0%-0.5 pts
Net margin9.3%5.0%+4.3 pts
Free cash flow margin15.3%13.9%+1.4 pts

Every line

LineQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Change%
Subscription revenue$471M$437M$34.2M+8%
Other revenue$7.9M$7.5M$343K+5%
Revenue$479M$444M$34.5M+8%
Gross profit$361M$338M$22.8M+7%
Cost of revenue$118M$106M$11.8M+11%
Other income, net$41.7M$18.5M$23.2M+125%
Operating profit$7.2M$9.0M−$1.8M-20%
Operating expenses$354M$329M$24.6M+7%
Pre-tax earnings$48.9M$27.5M$21.4M+78%
Research & development$97.6M$89.5M$8.1M+9%
Sales & marketing$204M$176M$27.7M+16%
General & admin$52.8M$63.9M−$11.2M-17%
Net earnings$44.5M$22.0M$22.5M+102%
Income tax$4.4M$5.5M−$1.1M-20%
Operating cash sources$130M$108M$21.5M+20%
Depreciation & amortization$7.9M$7.4M$496K+7%
Share-based compensation$77.5M$78.9M−$1.5M-2%
Working capital & other$48.5M$38.7M$9.8M+25%
Operating cash flow$81.4M$69.7M$11.7M+17%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$73.2M$61.7M$11.5M+19%
Capital expenditures$8.2M$8.0M$218K+3%

Questions

How much did Samsara's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?

Samsara's revenue rose $34.5M (+8%) from $444M in Q4 FY26 to $479M in Q1 FY27.

What drove Samsara's revenue change in Q1 FY27?

Subscription revenue +$34.2M (+8%); Other revenue +$343K (+5%).

Q1 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →