Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow−$302M in Q3 2026 · −$537M over twelve months
Operating cash flow$316M
Capital spending−$618M
Free cash flow−$302M
Cash / net income2.5×
Cash conversion cycle-12 days
Analysis
In Q3 2026, Iron Mountain generated $316M of operating cash flow and spent $618M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$302M. That is $45.9M less than in Q3 2025 (−$256M).
Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was $1.7B; the largest uses were capital spending ($2.2B), dividends ($1.0B), other investing ($178M); besides operations, cash came from other financing ($1.4B), partners ($165M); the cash balance fell by $7.0M.
Operating cash flow was $316M against net income of $129M — 2.5× profit, cash ran ahead of reported earnings. The largest differences: depreciation & amortization +$292M, stock-based pay +$30.9M, deferred taxes +$22.1M.
Its cash conversion cycle was -12 days (receivables 69 + inventory 0 − payables 81): suppliers fund its working capital.
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $316M, Capital spending $618M.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $5.3B; the largest uses were capital spending ($8.2B) and dividends ($3.9B). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$188M
Debt$18.0B
Net debt$17.8B
Due within a year$216M
Iron Mountain's operations bring cash in ($1.7B over twelve months), and it spends more than that on capital projects: a gap of $537M funded from its $188M of cash and investments and from borrowing ($18.0B of debt, $216M due within a year). That is a choice to invest, not a cash runway running down.
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $188M of cash and investments now.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Quarter
Receivable days
Inventory days
Payable days
Cash conversion cycle
Q3 2026
69
—
81
-12
Q2 2026
65
—
78
-13
Q1 2026
67
—
76
-9
Q4 2025
70
—
77
-6
Q3 2025
72
—
76
-4
Q2 2025
72
—
82
-10
Q1 2025
74
—
88
-14
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Acquisitions
Dividends
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q3 2026
$316M
−$618M
−$8.0M
−$257M
$570M
$16.6M
−$302M
Q2 2026
$549M
−$588M
—
−$257M
−$1.3B
$45.9M
−$38.9M
Q1 2026
$339M
−$518M
—
−$276M
$641M
−$92.2M
−$179M
Q4 2025
$500M
−$516M
—
−$232M
$192M
$36.7M
−$16.2M
Q3 2025
$268M
−$524M
−$67.3M
−$232M
−$853M
$22.8M
−$256M
Q2 2025
$375M
−$557M
$704K
−$232M
$515M
−$62.7M
−$182M
Q1 2025
$197M
−$675M
−$35.1M
−$223M
$1.1B
$378K
−$477M
Q4 2024
$432M
−$618M
−$4.0M
−$210M
−$795M
$12.8M
−$186M
Iron Mountain: income statement and cash flow
Iron Mountain, Q3 2026: revenue $2.0B (+14% year over year), operating margin 20.6%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.