Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Iron Mountain (IRM) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026

Iron Mountain (IRM) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Iron Mountain's revenue fell $38.4M (-2%) from $2.0B in Q2 2026 to $2.0B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Information Destruction −$50.3M (-11%); Data Center +$10.7M (+4%); Records Management +$2.2M (+0.2%). Operating margin 20.6% against 18.4% (+2.2 pts).

Iron Mountain, Q3 2026: revenue $2.0B (+14% year over year), operating margin 20.6%, net earnings $124M, operating cash flow $316M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.

Iron Mountain: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Iron Mountain: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Negative free cash flow (OCF …$263MWorking capital & other$241MOperating cash flow−$233MCosts & expenses−$75.5MPre-tax earnings$64.7MSG&A−$53.6MInformation Destruction−$50.3MIncome tax$41.9MOperating profit$37.0MCost of revenue−$32.0M

Margins

Q3 2026Q2 2026Change
Operating margin20.6%18.4%+2.2 pts
Net margin6.2%5.0%+1.2 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q2 2026Change%
Records Management$1.2B$1.2B$2.2M+0.2%
Information Destruction$395M$445M−$50.3M-11%
Data Center$274M$263M$10.7M+4%
Data Management$122M$123M−$1.2M-0.9%
Revenue$2.0B$2.0B−$38.4M-2%
Operating profit$411M$374M$37.0M+10%
Costs & expenses$1.6B$1.7B−$75.5M-5%
Pre-tax earnings$186M$121M$64.7M+54%
Other expense, net$225M$253M−$27.7M-11%
Cost of revenue$927M$959M−$32.0M-3%
SG&A$349M$402M−$53.6M-13%
Other operating costs$305M$295M$10.0M+3%
Net earnings$124M$101M$22.7M+22%
Minority interests$4.7M$4.7M$66K+1%
Income tax$56.7M$14.8M$41.9M+283%
Operating cash sources$447M$440M$7.2M+2%
Depreciation & amortization$292M$281M$10.4M+4%
Share-based compensation$30.9M$56.8M−$25.9M-46%
Working capital & other$131M−$110M$241M—
Operating cash flow$316M$549M−$233M-43%
Capital expenditures$618M$588M$29.8M+5%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$302M$38.9M$263M+676%

Questions

How much did Iron Mountain's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?

Iron Mountain's revenue fell $38.4M (-2%) from $2.0B in Q2 2026 to $2.0B in Q3 2026.

What drove Iron Mountain's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Information Destruction −$50.3M (-11%); Data Center +$10.7M (+4%); Records Management +$2.2M (+0.2%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →