Filing Flows › Janel (JANL) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q2 FY25
Janel (JANL) Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25 (year over year)
Janel's revenue rose $6.7M (+13%) from $50.7M in Q2 FY25 to $57.4M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Logistics +$7.4M (+17%); Life Sciences and Manufacturing −$727K (-11%). Gross margin 32.3% against 32.7% (-0.3 pts).
Janel, Q2 FY26: revenue $57.4M (+13% year over year), operating margin 2.7%, net earnings $717K, operating cash flow $4.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY25, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 32.3% | 32.7% | -0.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 2.7% | 4.3% | -1.6 pts |
| Net margin | 1.2% | 2.8% | -1.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.2% | 9.9% | -1.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics | $51.5M | $44.0M | $7.4M | +17% |
| Life Sciences and Manufacturing | $6.0M | $6.7M | −$727K | -11% |
| Revenue | $57.4M | $50.7M | $6.7M | +13% |
| Gross profit | $18.6M | $16.6M | $2.0M | +12% |
| Cost of revenue | $38.9M | $34.2M | $4.7M | +14% |
| Operating profit | $1.5M | $2.2M | −$625K | -29% |
| Operating expenses | $17.0M | $14.4M | $2.6M | +18% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $1.2M | $1.9M | −$654K | -35% |
| Other expense, net | $344K | $315K | $29K | +9% |
| SG&A | $16.2M | $13.8M | $2.4M | +18% |
| Other operating costs | $829K | $642K | $187K | +29% |
| Net earnings | $717K | $1.4M | −$723K | -50% |
| Minority interests | $282K | −$1K | $283K | — |
| Income tax | $202K | $415K | −$213K | -51% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $164K | $154K | $10K | +6% |
| Share-based compensation | $63K | $123K | −$60K | -49% |
| Working capital & other | $3.9M | $3.6M | $291K | +8% |
| Operating cash flow | $4.8M | $5.3M | −$482K | -9% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $4.7M | $5.0M | −$326K | -6% |
| Capital expenditures | $128K | $284K | −$156K | -55% |
Questions
How much did Janel's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY26?
Janel's revenue rose $6.7M (+13%) from $50.7M in Q2 FY25 to $57.4M in Q2 FY26.
What drove Janel's revenue change in Q2 FY26?
Logistics +$7.4M (+17%); Life Sciences and Manufacturing −$727K (-11%).