Filing Flows › Jefferson Capital (JCAP) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Jefferson Capital (JCAP) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Jefferson Capital's revenue rose $1.1M (+0.6%) from $176M in Q1 2026 to $178M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Canada +$2.9M (+17%); United States −$1.2M (-0.9%); United Kingdom −$507K (-3%). Operating margin 45.9% against 45.4% (+0.4 pts).
Jefferson Capital, Q2 2026: revenue $178M (+16% year over year), operating margin 45.9%, net earnings $41.3M, operating cash flow $43.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 45.9% | 45.4% | +0.4 pts |
| Net margin | 23.3% | 21.3% | +1.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $129M | $130M | −$1.2M | -0.9% |
| Canada | $20.5M | $17.6M | $2.9M | +17% |
| United Kingdom | $16.6M | $17.1M | −$507K | -3% |
| Latin America | $11.8M | $12.0M | −$128K | -1% |
| Revenue | $178M | $176M | $1.1M | +0.6% |
| Operating profit | $81.4M | $80.2M | $1.2M | +2% |
| Costs & expenses | $96.1M | $96.3M | −$147K | -0.2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $53.3M | $51.1M | $2.3M | +4% |
| Other expense, net | $28.1M | $29.1M | −$1.0M | -4% |
| Net earnings | $41.3M | $37.6M | $3.7M | +10% |
| Income tax | $12.0M | $13.4M | −$1.4M | -10% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $844K | $872K | −$28K | -3% |
| Share-based compensation | $8.3M | $8.5M | −$193K | -2% |
| Working capital & other | $7.2M | $7.4M | −$174K | -2% |
| Operating cash flow | $43.3M | $39.6M | $3.6M | +9% |
Questions
How much did Jefferson Capital's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Jefferson Capital's revenue rose $1.1M (+0.6%) from $176M in Q1 2026 to $178M in Q2 2026.
What drove Jefferson Capital's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Canada +$2.9M (+17%); United States −$1.2M (-0.9%); United Kingdom −$507K (-3%).