Filing Flows › Jefferson Capital (JCAP) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Jefferson Capital (JCAP) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Jefferson Capital's revenue rose $24.8M (+16%) from $153M in Q2 2025 to $178M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: United States +$17.8M (+16%); United Kingdom +$2.9M (+21%); Latin America +$2.8M (+31%). Operating margin 45.9% against 56.7% (-10.9 pts).
Jefferson Capital, Q2 2026: revenue $178M (+16% year over year), operating margin 45.9%, net earnings $41.3M, operating cash flow $43.3M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 45.9% | 56.7% | -10.9 pts |
| Net margin | 23.3% | 31.2% | -7.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $129M | $111M | $17.8M | +16% |
| Canada | $20.5M | $19.2M | $1.3M | +7% |
| United Kingdom | $16.6M | $13.7M | $2.9M | +21% |
| Latin America | $11.8M | $9.0M | $2.8M | +31% |
| Revenue | $178M | $153M | $24.8M | +16% |
| Operating profit | $81.4M | $86.6M | −$5.2M | -6% |
| Costs & expenses | $96.1M | $66.1M | $30.0M | +45% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $53.3M | $61.9M | −$8.6M | -14% |
| Other expense, net | $28.1M | $24.7M | $3.4M | +14% |
| Net earnings | $41.3M | $47.6M | −$6.4M | -13% |
| Income tax | $12.0M | $14.3M | −$2.2M | -16% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $844K | $1.2M | −$402K | -32% |
| Share-based compensation | $8.3M | $0 | $8.3M | — |
| Working capital & other | $7.2M | −$30.0M | $37.2M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $43.3M | $78.9M | −$35.6M | -45% |
Questions
How much did Jefferson Capital's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Jefferson Capital's revenue rose $24.8M (+16%) from $153M in Q2 2025 to $178M in Q2 2026.
What drove Jefferson Capital's revenue change in Q2 2026?
United States +$17.8M (+16%); United Kingdom +$2.9M (+21%); Latin America +$2.8M (+31%).