Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Johnson Outdoors (JOUT) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q1 FY26

Johnson Outdoors (JOUT) Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26 (quarter over quarter)

Johnson Outdoors's revenue rose $53.5M (+38%) from $141M in Q1 FY26 to $194M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Fishing +$46.4M (+41%); Camping & Watercraft Recreation +$7.5M (+70%); Diving −$659K (-4%). Gross margin 38.8% against 36.6% (+2.2 pts).

Johnson Outdoors, Q2 FY26: revenue $194M (+16% year over year), operating margin 5.3%, net earnings $9.4M, operating cash flow −$12.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Johnson Outdoors: what changed, Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26Johnson Outdoors: what changed, Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26Fishing$46.4MCost of revenue$29.7MCash used in operations−$26.1MGross profit$23.9MOperating cash sources−$13.4MWorking capital & other−$13.4MOperating profit$13.3MNet earnings$12.7MPre-tax earnings$11.5MOperating expenses$10.6M

Margins

Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Change
Gross margin38.8%36.6%+2.2 pts
Operating margin5.3%-2.1%+7.4 pts
Net margin4.8%-2.3%+7.2 pts

Every line

LineQ2 FY26Q1 FY26Change%
Fishing$159M$112M$46.4M+41%
Camping & Watercraft Recreation$18.0M$10.6M$7.5M+70%
Diving$17.3M$18.0M−$659K-4%
Revenue$194M$141M$53.5M+38%
Gross profit$75.5M$51.6M$23.9M+46%
Cost of revenue$119M$89.3M$29.7M+33%
Operating profit$10.3M−$2.9M$13.3M—
Operating expenses$65.1M$54.5M$10.6M+19%
Pre-tax earnings$10.2M−$1.3M$11.5M—
Research & development$8.6M$7.9M$705K+9%
Sales & marketing$43.3M$33.5M$9.8M+29%
General & admin$13.3M$13.2M$149K+1%
Net earnings$9.4M−$3.3M$12.7M—
Income tax$798K$2.0M−$1.2M-61%
Operating cash sources$27.6M$41.0M−$13.4M-33%
Depreciation & amortization$5.0M$5.1M−$101K-2%
Share-based compensation$948K$806K$142K+18%
Cash used in operations$12.3M$38.4M−$26.1M-68%
Working capital & other$27.6M$41.0M−$13.4M-33%

Questions

How much did Johnson Outdoors's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY26?

Johnson Outdoors's revenue rose $53.5M (+38%) from $141M in Q1 FY26 to $194M in Q2 FY26.

What drove Johnson Outdoors's revenue change in Q2 FY26?

Fishing +$46.4M (+41%); Camping & Watercraft Recreation +$7.5M (+70%); Diving −$659K (-4%).

Q2 FY26 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →