Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Kadant (KAI) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025

Kadant (KAI) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)

Kadant's revenue rose $41.6M (+15%) from $272M in Q3 2025 to $313M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Industrial Processing +$37.0M (+35%); Flow Control +$7.5M (+8%); Material Handling −$3.0M (-4%). Operating margin 17.1% against 15.7% (+1.4 pts).

Kadant, Q3 2026: revenue $313M (+15% year over year), operating margin 17.1%, net earnings $35.1M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.

Kadant: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025Kadant: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025Industrial Processing$37.0MCosts & expenses$30.7MCost of revenue$24.2MOperating profit$10.9MPre-tax earnings$8.6MFlow Control$7.5MNet earnings$7.3MSG&A$6.9MMaterial Handling−$3.0MOther expense, net$2.3M

Margins

Q3 2026Q3 2025Change
Operating margin17.1%15.7%+1.4 pts
Net margin11.2%10.2%+1.0 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q3 2025Change%
Industrial Processing$143M$106M$37.0M+35%
Flow Control$102M$94.8M$7.5M+8%
Material Handling$67.4M$70.3M−$3.0M-4%
Revenue$313M$272M$41.6M+15%
Operating profit$53.6M$42.6M$10.9M+26%
Costs & expenses$260M$229M$30.7M+13%
Pre-tax earnings$48.5M$39.9M$8.6M+22%
Other expense, net$5.1M$2.7M$2.3M+85%
Cost of revenue$173M$149M$24.2M+16%
Research & development$3.8M$3.9M−$88K-2%
SG&A$82.7M$75.8M$6.9M+9%
Net earnings$35.1M$27.7M$7.3M+27%
Minority interests$613K$393K$220K+56%
Income tax$12.8M$11.8M$1.0M+9%

Questions

How much did Kadant's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?

Kadant's revenue rose $41.6M (+15%) from $272M in Q3 2025 to $313M in Q3 2026.

What drove Kadant's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Industrial Processing +$37.0M (+35%); Flow Control +$7.5M (+8%); Material Handling −$3.0M (-4%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →