Filing Flows › Kforce (KFRC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Kforce (KFRC) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Kforce's revenue rose $19.0M (+6%) from $330M in Q1 2026 to $349M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Flex revenue +$17.6M (+5%); Direct Hire revenue +$1.4M (+22%). Gross margin 28.5% against 27.3% (+1.2 pts).
Kforce, Q2 2026: revenue $349M (+4% year over year), operating margin 5.4%, net earnings $12.3M, operating cash flow −$2.7M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.5% | 27.3% | +1.2 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 3.6% | +1.7 pts |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 2.4% | +1.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flex revenue | $342M | $324M | $17.6M | +5% |
| Direct Hire revenue | $7.5M | $6.1M | $1.4M | +22% |
| Revenue | $349M | $330M | $19.0M | +6% |
| Gross profit | $99.5M | $90.1M | $9.4M | +10% |
| Cost of revenue | $250M | $240M | $9.6M | +4% |
| Operating profit | $18.8M | $12.0M | $6.7M | +56% |
| Operating expenses | $80.7M | $78.1M | $2.6M | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $17.8M | $11.4M | $6.4M | +56% |
| SG&A | $79.4M | $76.8M | $2.6M | +3% |
| Other operating costs | $1.3M | $1.3M | −$8K | -0.6% |
| Net earnings | $12.3M | $7.9M | $4.4M | +55% |
| Income tax | $5.4M | $3.4M | $2.0M | +59% |
| Operating cash sources | $20.0M | $16.9M | $3.1M | +19% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.3M | $1.3M | −$8K | -0.6% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.7M | $3.6M | $128K | +4% |
| Cash used in operations | $2.7M | $4.1M | −$1.4M | -34% |
| Working capital & other | $20.0M | $16.9M | $3.1M | +19% |
Questions
How much did Kforce's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Kforce's revenue rose $19.0M (+6%) from $330M in Q1 2026 to $349M in Q2 2026.
What drove Kforce's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Flex revenue +$17.6M (+5%); Direct Hire revenue +$1.4M (+22%).