Filing Flows › Kforce (KFRC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Kforce (KFRC) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Kforce's revenue rose $15.0M (+4%) from $334M in Q2 2025 to $349M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Flex revenue +$13.4M (+4%); Direct Hire revenue +$1.6M (+27%). Gross margin 28.5% against 27.1% (+1.4 pts).
Kforce, Q2 2026: revenue $349M (+4% year over year), operating margin 5.4%, net earnings $12.3M, operating cash flow −$2.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.5% | 27.1% | +1.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 4.5% | +0.9 pts |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 3.1% | +0.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flex revenue | $342M | $328M | $13.4M | +4% |
| Direct Hire revenue | $7.5M | $5.9M | $1.6M | +27% |
| Revenue | $349M | $334M | $15.0M | +4% |
| Gross profit | $99.5M | $90.6M | $8.8M | +10% |
| Cost of revenue | $250M | $244M | $6.2M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $18.8M | $14.9M | $3.9M | +26% |
| Operating expenses | $80.7M | $75.8M | $4.9M | +7% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $17.8M | $13.9M | $3.9M | +28% |
| SG&A | $79.4M | $74.4M | $5.0M | +7% |
| Other operating costs | $1.3M | $1.4M | −$94K | -7% |
| Net earnings | $12.3M | $10.4M | $1.9M | +18% |
| Income tax | $5.4M | $3.4M | $2.0M | +59% |
| Operating cash sources | $20.0M | −$2.9M | $22.9M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.3M | $1.4M | −$94K | -7% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.7M | $3.6M | $100K | +3% |
| Cash used in operations | $2.7M | −$18.4M | $21.0M | — |
| Working capital & other | $20.0M | −$2.9M | $22.9M | — |
Questions
How much did Kforce's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Kforce's revenue rose $15.0M (+4%) from $334M in Q2 2025 to $349M in Q2 2026.
What drove Kforce's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Flex revenue +$13.4M (+4%); Direct Hire revenue +$1.6M (+27%).