Filing Flows › KLX Energy Services Holdings (KLXE) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
KLX Energy Services Holdings (KLXE) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
KLX Energy Services Holdings's revenue rose $18.3M (+11%) from $167M in Q2 2026 to $186M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Drilling +$8.0M (+21%); Completion +$4.7M (+5%); Production +$4.3M (+16%).
KLX Energy Services Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $186M (+11% year over year), operating margin 1.0%, net loss $15.5M, operating cash flow $6.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Completion | $92.2M | $87.5M | $4.7M | +5% |
| Drilling | $46.2M | $38.2M | $8.0M | +21% |
| Production | $30.5M | $26.2M | $4.3M | +16% |
| Intervention | $16.7M | $15.4M | $1.3M | +8% |
| Revenue | $186M | $167M | $18.3M | +11% |
| Net loss | $15.5M | $8.4M | $7.1M | +85% |
| Costs & expenses | $201M | $177M | $23.7M | +13% |
| Operating costs | $184M | $165M | $18.5M | +11% |
| Interest & other, net | $17.2M | $12.2M | $5.0M | +41% |
| Income tax | $200K | −$1.7M | $1.9M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $144M | $131M | $12.8M | +10% |
| Research & development | $500K | $500K | $0 | 0% |
| SG&A | $18.8M | $19.0M | −$200K | -1% |
| Other operating costs | $20.7M | $14.8M | $5.9M | +40% |
| Operating cash sources | $22.2M | $18.9M | $3.3M | +17% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $20.9M | $20.8M | $100K | +0.5% |
| Share-based compensation | $500K | $600K | −$100K | -17% |
| Working capital & other | $800K | −$2.5M | $3.3M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $15.5M | $8.4M | $7.1M | +85% |
| Operating cash flow | $6.7M | $10.5M | −$3.8M | -36% |
| Capital expenditures | $12.6M | $8.6M | $4.0M | +47% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $5.9M | −$1.9M | $7.8M | — |
Questions
How much did KLX Energy Services Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
KLX Energy Services Holdings's revenue rose $18.3M (+11%) from $167M in Q2 2026 to $186M in Q3 2026.
What drove KLX Energy Services Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Drilling +$8.0M (+21%); Completion +$4.7M (+5%); Production +$4.3M (+16%).