Filing Flows › KLX Energy Services Holdings (KLXE) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
KLX Energy Services Holdings (KLXE) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
KLX Energy Services Holdings's revenue rose $18.9M (+11%) from $167M in Q3 2025 to $186M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Drilling +$20.1M (+77%); Completion −$7.1M (-7%); Production +$4.1M (+16%).
KLX Energy Services Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $186M (+11% year over year), operating margin 1.0%, net loss $15.5M, operating cash flow $6.7M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Completion | $92.2M | $99.3M | −$7.1M | -7% |
| Drilling | $46.2M | $26.1M | $20.1M | +77% |
| Production | $30.5M | $26.4M | $4.1M | +16% |
| Intervention | $16.7M | $14.9M | $1.8M | +12% |
| Revenue | $186M | $167M | $18.9M | +11% |
| Net loss | $15.5M | $14.3M | $1.2M | +8% |
| Costs & expenses | $201M | $181M | $20.1M | +11% |
| Operating costs | $184M | $170M | $14.0M | +8% |
| Interest & other, net | $17.2M | $11.1M | $6.1M | +55% |
| Income tax | $200K | $200K | $0 | 0% |
| Cost of revenue | $144M | $130M | $13.2M | +10% |
| Research & development | $500K | $400K | $100K | +25% |
| SG&A | $18.8M | $15.6M | $3.2M | +21% |
| Other operating costs | $20.7M | $23.2M | −$2.5M | -11% |
| Operating cash sources | $22.2M | $27.8M | −$5.6M | -20% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $20.9M | $23.2M | −$2.3M | -10% |
| Share-based compensation | $500K | $600K | −$100K | -17% |
| Working capital & other | $800K | $4.0M | −$3.2M | -80% |
| Net loss absorbed | $15.5M | $14.3M | $1.2M | +8% |
| Operating cash flow | $6.7M | $13.5M | −$6.8M | -50% |
| Capital expenditures | $12.6M | $12.0M | $600K | +5% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $5.9M | −$1.5M | $7.4M | — |
Questions
How much did KLX Energy Services Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
KLX Energy Services Holdings's revenue rose $18.9M (+11%) from $167M in Q3 2025 to $186M in Q3 2026.
What drove KLX Energy Services Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Drilling +$20.1M (+77%); Completion −$7.1M (-7%); Production +$4.1M (+16%).