Filing Flows › Kontoor Brands (KTB) › Guidance history
Kontoor Brands (KTB) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Kontoor Brands gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 28, 2024. Of 3 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 3 times (100%). Revenue: 2 of 2, on average +0.0% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 10 times and lowered it twice.
Revenue
Met or beat 2 of 2 periods (0 above, 2 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $3.4B–$3.5B (May 7, 2026) → lowered $2.7B–$2.7B (Aug 12, 2026) → reaffirmed $2.7B (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q4 2025 | $970M–$980M (Nov 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | $855M (Aug 7, 2025) | $853M | within the range | -0.2% |
| FY2025 | $2.6B–$2.7B (Feb 25, 2025) → raised $3.1B–$3.1B (May 6, 2025) → raised $3.1B–$3.1B (Aug 7, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2024 | $2.6B–$2.6B (Feb 28, 2024) → reaffirmed $2.6B–$2.6B (May 2, 2024) → reaffirmed $2.6B–$2.6B (Aug 1, 2024) → reaffirmed $2.6B (Oct 31, 2024) | $2.6B | within the range | +0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | $660M (Aug 1, 2024) | — | — | — |
Adjusted gross margin
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | 48.3%–48.5% (May 7, 2026) → raised 49.8%–50.0% (Aug 12, 2026) → raised 50.0%–50.2% (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2025 | 45.5% (Aug 7, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2025 | 45.3%–45.5% (Feb 25, 2025) → raised 45.9%–46.1% (May 6, 2025) → raised 46.1% (Aug 7, 2025) → raised 46.4% (Nov 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 44.3% (Aug 1, 2024) → raised 44.6% (Oct 31, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | 44.3% (Aug 1, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY2024 | 44.2%–44.4% (Feb 28, 2024) → raised 44.6% (May 2, 2024) → raised 44.8% (Aug 1, 2024) → raised 45.1% (Oct 31, 2024) | — | — | — |
Adjusted operating income
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $411M–$418M (May 7, 2026) → lowered $400M (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2025 | $400M–$408M (Feb 25, 2025) → raised $437M–$445M (May 6, 2025) → raised $443M (Aug 7, 2025) → raised $449M (Nov 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | $105M (Oct 31, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2024 | $372M–$382M (Feb 28, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY2024 | $372M–$382M (Feb 28, 2024) → raised $377M–$387M (May 2, 2024) → raised $385M (Oct 31, 2024) | — | — | — |
Tax rate
Met or beat 1 of 1 periods (0 above, 0 within, 1 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 20.0% (Feb 25, 2025) → reaffirmed 20.0% (May 6, 2025) → raised 21.0% (Aug 7, 2025) → reaffirmed 21.0% (Nov 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2024 | 20.0% (Feb 28, 2024) → reaffirmed 20.0% (May 2, 2024) → reaffirmed 20.0% (Aug 1, 2024) → reaffirmed 20.0% (Oct 31, 2024) | 18.5% | below the range | -1.6 pts |
Adjusted tax rate
Every guided period is still to be reported.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | 20.0% (May 7, 2026) → reaffirmed 20.0% (Aug 12, 2026) → lowered 18.5% (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
Capital expenditures
The GAAP figure from the filings is shown for each period reported; it is not judged against the guide, which may leave items out (one-off payments, acquisitions).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $40.0M (May 7, 2026) → lowered $30.0M (Aug 12, 2026) → lowered $25.0M (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2025 | $35.0M (Feb 25, 2025) → raised $45.0M (May 6, 2025) → lowered $40.0M (Aug 7, 2025) → lowered $25.0M (Nov 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2024 | $40.0M (Feb 28, 2024) → reaffirmed $40.0M (May 2, 2024) → lowered $35.0M (Aug 1, 2024) → lowered $25.0M (Oct 31, 2024) | $18.8M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
The latest quarter
Kontoor Brands, Q3 2026: revenue $685M (+3% year over year), operating margin 11.2%, net loss $29.5M, operating cash flow $52.4M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Kontoor Brands beat its guidance?
Kontoor Brands gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 28, 2024. Of 3 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 3 times (100%). Revenue: 2 of 2, on average +0.0% against the guided midpoint.
How often does Kontoor Brands raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance 10 times and lowered it twice since Feb 28, 2024.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.