Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Kura Oncology (KURA)

Kura Oncology (KURA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026 · Kura Oncology (KURA) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 36% year over year to $20.9M · 327¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -349.8%

Kura Oncology made $20.9M in Q2 2026 (+36% Y/Y): License and Collaboration Revenue $11.8M, Product $9.1M. Operating margin -349.8%, net loss $68.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026.

Revenue$20.9M
Year over year+36%
Operating margin-349.8%
Net earnings−$68.3M
Operating cash flow−$62.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $20.9M in Q2 2026, up 37% year over year and up 14% from the previous quarter. License and Collaboration Revenue was the largest line at 56% of revenue. License and Collaboration Revenue declined 23%.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $73.0M, an operating margin of -349.8%. Total costs grew 7% against revenue growth of 37%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+26%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $68.3M, narrower than the previous quarter's $73.3M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$62.5M. Non-cash charges added back $369K of depreciation and $8.2M of share-based compensation. Capital expenditures of $656K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$63.2M.

Quarterly history

Kura Oncology revenue by quarterKura Oncology revenue by quarter$14.1MQ1 2025$15.3MQ2 2025$20.8MQ3 2025$17.3MQ4 2025$18.3MQ1 2026$20.9MQ2 2026
Kura Oncology net earnings by quarterKura Oncology net earnings by quarter−$57.4MQ1 2025−$66.1MQ2 2025−$74.1MQ3 2025−$81.0MQ4 2025−$73.3MQ1 2026−$68.3MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 12, 2026$20.9M+36%-349.8%−$68.3M−$62.5M
Q1 202610-QMay 12, 2026$18.3M+30%-431.5%−$73.3M−$85.9M
Q4 202510-KMar 5, 2026$17.3M—-497.6%−$81.0M$117M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$20.8M—-385.5%−$74.1M−$80.6M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$15.3M—-475.3%−$66.1M−$28.8M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$14.1M—-458.6%−$57.4M−$71.9M

Charts

Kura Oncology: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterKura Oncology: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+8%Q2 2025+36%Q3 2025-16%Q4 2025+30%+5%Q1 2026+36%+14%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +36%, Q/Q +14%.
Kura Oncology: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Kura Oncology: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$112MOther investing$103MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$11.7MCapital spending−$5.7MShares issued$2.7M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Kura Oncology: profit against cash, quarter by quarterKura Oncology: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$54.4M−$43.4MQ3 2024−$19.2M$269MQ4 2024−$57.4M−$71.9MQ1 2025−$66.1M−$28.8MQ2 2025−$74.1M−$80.6MQ3 2025−$81.0M$117MQ4 2025−$73.3M−$85.9MQ1 2026−$68.3M−$62.5MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$68.3M, Operating cash flow −$62.5M.
Kura Oncology: diluted shares by fiscal yearKura Oncology: diluted shares by fiscal year53MFY202066MFY202167MFY202273MFY202386MFY202488MFY2025
+65.2% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Kura Oncology: long-term debt falling due (FY2024)Kura Oncology: long-term debt falling due (FY2024)$2.3M2025$3.8M2026$3.9M2027
Cash $224M, short-term investments $503M, long-term debt $9.5M at 2024-12-31.
Kura Oncology in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Kura Oncology in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMTBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMKURA (+36%, -100%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Kura Oncology

Kura Oncology is a biopharmaceutical company committed to realizing the promise of precision medicines for the treatment of cancer. Kura’s pipeline of small molecule drug candidates is designed to target cancer signaling pathways and address high-need hematologic malignancies and solid tumors. Kura developed and is commercializing KOMZIFTI ® (ziftomenib), the FDA-approved once-daily, oral menin inhibitor for the treatment of adults with relapsed or refractory NPM1 -mutated acute myeloid leukemia, and continues to pioneer advancements in menin inhibition and farnesyl transferase inhibition. For additional information, please visit the Kura website and follow us on X and LinkedIn .

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 12, 2026.

Kura Oncology against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +36% against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: -349.8% against the peers' median 20.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
KURA Kura OncologyQ2 2026$20.9M+36%-349.8%
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Kura Oncology 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1422143 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

13F: who owns KURA and who is buying

Largest holders of KURA (13F)Largest holders of KURA (13F)BlackRock$115MSuvretta Capital Management, LLC$94.1MBVF$92.7MState Street$58.5MVanguard Group$57.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$43.0MArmistice Capital, LLC$40.3MAQR Capital Management LLC$34.3MGoldman Sachs Group$24.8MGeode Capital Management, LLC$24.5M
Funds' net buying of KURA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of KURA by quarter (13F)−$2.4M2024-09−$280M2024-12$8.4M2025-03$9.3M2025-06$16.4M2025-09$20.4M2025-12−$13.2M2026-03$31.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on KURA

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare KURA with

中文版:Kura Oncology(KURA)财报

Español · Français