Filing Flows › Lithia Motors (LAD) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Lithia Motors (LAD) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Lithia Motors's revenue rose $155M (+2%) from $9.8B in Q2 2026 to $9.9B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Used vehicles +$102M (+3%); New vehicle +$39.4M (+0.8%); Aftersales +$19.2M (+2%). Gross margin 15.0% against 15.3% (-0.3 pts).
Lithia Motors, Q3 2026: revenue $9.9B (+3% year over year), operating margin 4.2%, net earnings $293M, operating cash flow −$30.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 15.0% | 15.3% | -0.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 4.6% | -0.4 pts |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 2.7% | +0.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New vehicle | $4.9B | $4.8B | $39.4M | +0.8% |
| Used vehicles | $3.6B | $3.5B | $102M | +3% |
| Aftersales | $1.1B | $1.1B | $19.2M | +2% |
| Finance and insurance | $361M | $366M | −$5.0M | -1% |
| Revenue | $9.9B | $9.8B | $155M | +2% |
| Gross profit | $1.5B | $1.5B | −$1.6M | -0.1% |
| Cost of revenue | $8.5B | $8.3B | $157M | +2% |
| Operating profit | $420M | $448M | −$28.1M | -6% |
| Operating expenses | $1.1B | $1.0B | $26.5M | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $391M | $352M | $38.9M | +11% |
| SG&A | $1.0B | $1.0B | $21.6M | +2% |
| Other operating costs | $39.3M | $34.4M | $4.9M | +14% |
| Net earnings | $293M | $262M | $31.3M | +12% |
| Income tax | $98.1M | $90.5M | $7.6M | +8% |
| Operating cash sources | $431M | $427M | $3.8M | +0.9% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $91.5M | $88.4M | $3.1M | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $16.0M | $11.7M | $4.3M | +37% |
| Cash used in operations | $30.8M | $65.7M | −$34.9M | -53% |
| Working capital & other | $431M | $427M | $3.8M | +0.9% |
Questions
How much did Lithia Motors's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Lithia Motors's revenue rose $155M (+2%) from $9.8B in Q2 2026 to $9.9B in Q3 2026.
What drove Lithia Motors's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Used vehicles +$102M (+3%); New vehicle +$39.4M (+0.8%); Aftersales +$19.2M (+2%).