Filing Flows › Nlight (LASR) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Nlight (LASR) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Nlight's revenue rose $20.9M (+34%) from $61.7M in Q2 2025 to $82.6M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Aerospace and Defense +$16.6M (+41%); Industrial +$2.3M (+24%); Microfabrication +$2.0M (+17%).
Nlight, Q2 2026: revenue $82.6M (+34% year over year), operating margin -4.3%, net loss $1.3M, operating cash flow $20.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 19.2% | -6.1% | +25.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace and Defense | $57.3M | $40.7M | $16.6M | +41% |
| Microfabrication | $13.3M | $11.3M | $2.0M | +17% |
| Industrial | $12.0M | $9.7M | $2.3M | +24% |
| Revenue | $82.6M | $61.7M | $20.9M | +34% |
| Other income, net | $2.3M | $662K | $1.6M | +248% |
| Net loss | $1.3M | $3.6M | −$2.3M | -63% |
| Costs & expenses | $86.2M | $66.0M | $20.2M | +31% |
| Operating costs | $86.2M | $66.0M | $20.2M | +31% |
| Income tax | $75K | $17K | $58K | +341% |
| Cost of revenue | $56.9M | $43.3M | $13.6M | +31% |
| Research & development | $13.1M | $11.0M | $2.1M | +19% |
| SG&A | $16.2M | $11.7M | $4.5M | +38% |
| Operating cash sources | $22.1M | $2.2M | $19.9M | +901% |
| Depreciation | $3.2M | $3.2M | −$33K | -1% |
| Share-based compensation | $11.0M | $6.4M | $4.6M | +72% |
| Working capital & other | $7.9M | −$7.4M | $15.3M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $1.3M | $3.6M | −$2.3M | -63% |
| Operating cash flow | $20.7M | −$1.4M | $22.1M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $15.9M | −$3.8M | $19.7M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $4.8M | $2.4M | $2.5M | +103% |
Questions
How much did Nlight's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Nlight's revenue rose $20.9M (+34%) from $61.7M in Q2 2025 to $82.6M in Q2 2026.
What drove Nlight's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Aerospace and Defense +$16.6M (+41%); Industrial +$2.3M (+24%); Microfabrication +$2.0M (+17%).