Filing Flows › Lear (LEA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Lear (LEA) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Lear's revenue rose $179M (+3%) from $6.0B in Q2 2025 to $6.2B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Seating +$150M (+3%); E-Systems +$28.8M (+2%). Gross margin 7.6% against 7.3% (+0.3 pts).
Lear, Q2 2026: revenue $6.2B (+3% year over year), operating margin 4.3%, net earnings $193M, operating cash flow $460M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 7.6% | 7.3% | +0.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 4.1% | +0.2 pts |
| Net margin | 3.1% | 2.7% | +0.4 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.6% | 2.8% | +1.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seating | $4.6B | $4.5B | $150M | +3% |
| E-Systems | $1.6B | $1.6B | $28.8M | +2% |
| Revenue | $6.2B | $6.0B | $179M | +3% |
| Gross profit | $470M | $439M | $31.2M | +7% |
| Cost of revenue | $5.7B | $5.6B | $148M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $268M | $248M | $19.8M | +8% |
| Operating expenses | $202M | $191M | $11.4M | +6% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $260M | $234M | $26.7M | +11% |
| SG&A | $198M | $186M | $11.2M | +6% |
| Other operating costs | $4.9M | $4.7M | $200K | +4% |
| Net earnings | $193M | $165M | $27.6M | +17% |
| Minority interests | $18.9M | $26.7M | −$7.8M | -29% |
| Income tax | $48.5M | $41.6M | $6.9M | +17% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $151M | $148M | $2.4M | +2% |
| Working capital & other | $117M | −$17.2M | $134M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $460M | $296M | $164M | +55% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $288M | $171M | $117M | +69% |
| Capital expenditures | $173M | $125M | $47.3M | +38% |
Questions
How much did Lear's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Lear's revenue rose $179M (+3%) from $6.0B in Q2 2025 to $6.2B in Q2 2026.
What drove Lear's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Seating +$150M (+3%); E-Systems +$28.8M (+2%).