Filing Flows › Cheniere Energy (LNG) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Cheniere Energy (LNG) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Cheniere Energy's revenue rose $1.1B (+24%) from $4.6B in Q2 2025 to $5.7B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: LNG +$1.2B (+27%); Other revenues −$79.0M (-59%); Other −$16.0M (-27%). Operating margin 74.8% against 54.5% (+20.3 pts).
Cheniere Energy, Q2 2026: revenue $5.7B (+24% year over year), operating margin 74.8%, net earnings $3.1B, operating cash flow $1.6B. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 74.8% | 54.5% | +20.3 pts |
| Net margin | 53.5% | 35.0% | +18.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.9% | -4.2% | +11.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNG | $5.6B | $4.4B | $1.2B | +27% |
| Other | $43.0M | $59.0M | −$16.0M | -27% |
| Regasification | $34.0M | $34.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Other revenues | $55.0M | $134M | −$79.0M | -59% |
| Revenue | $5.7B | $4.6B | $1.1B | +24% |
| Operating profit | $4.3B | $2.5B | $1.8B | +70% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.4B | $2.1B | −$669M | -32% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $4.0B | $2.3B | $1.7B | +73% |
| Other expense, net | $282M | $207M | $75.0M | +36% |
| Cost of revenue | $439M | $1.1B | −$678M | -61% |
| SG&A | $88.0M | $99.0M | −$11.0M | -11% |
| Other operating costs | $915M | $895M | $20.0M | +2% |
| Net earnings | $3.1B | $1.6B | $1.4B | +89% |
| Minority interests | $574M | $271M | $303M | +112% |
| Income tax | $366M | $426M | −$60.0M | -14% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $380M | $329M | $51.0M | +16% |
| Share-based compensation | $37.0M | $49.0M | −$12.0M | -24% |
| Working capital & other | $1.9B | $1.2B | $734M | +63% |
| Operating cash flow | $1.6B | $831M | $747M | +90% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $398M | −$193M | $591M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $1.2B | $1.0B | $156M | +15% |
Questions
How much did Cheniere Energy's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Cheniere Energy's revenue rose $1.1B (+24%) from $4.6B in Q2 2025 to $5.7B in Q2 2026.
What drove Cheniere Energy's revenue change in Q2 2026?
LNG +$1.2B (+27%); Other revenues −$79.0M (-59%); Other −$16.0M (-27%).