Filing Flows › Cheniere Energy (LNG) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Cheniere Energy (LNG) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Cheniere Energy's revenue rose $441M (+8%) from $5.7B in Q2 2026 to $6.2B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: LNG +$434M (+8%); Other revenues +$21.0M (+38%); Other −$14.0M (-33%). Operating margin 31.0% against 74.8% (-43.8 pts).
Cheniere Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $6.2B (+39% year over year), operating margin 31.0%, net earnings $1.2B, operating cash flow $2.5B. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 31.0% | 74.8% | -43.8 pts |
| Net margin | 19.0% | 53.5% | -34.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 28.1% | 6.9% | +21.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNG | $6.0B | $5.6B | $434M | +8% |
| Regasification | $34.0M | $34.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Other | $29.0M | $43.0M | −$14.0M | -33% |
| Other revenues | $76.0M | $55.0M | $21.0M | +38% |
| Revenue | $6.2B | $5.7B | $441M | +8% |
| Operating profit | $1.9B | $4.3B | −$2.4B | -55% |
| Costs & expenses | $4.3B | $1.4B | $2.8B | +195% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $1.7B | $4.0B | −$2.4B | -59% |
| Other expense, net | $261M | $282M | −$21.0M | -7% |
| Cost of revenue | $3.2B | $439M | $2.8B | +631% |
| SG&A | $112M | $88.0M | $24.0M | +27% |
| Other operating costs | $939M | $915M | $24.0M | +3% |
| Net earnings | $1.2B | $3.1B | −$1.9B | -62% |
| Minority interests | $316M | $574M | −$258M | -45% |
| Income tax | $168M | $366M | −$198M | -54% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $393M | $380M | $13.0M | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $75.0M | $37.0M | $38.0M | +103% |
| Working capital & other | $828M | −$1.9B | $2.7B | — |
| Operating cash flow | $2.5B | $1.6B | $888M | +56% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $1.7B | $398M | $1.3B | +336% |
| Capital expenditures | $732M | $1.2B | −$448M | -38% |
Questions
How much did Cheniere Energy's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Cheniere Energy's revenue rose $441M (+8%) from $5.7B in Q2 2026 to $6.2B in Q3 2026.
What drove Cheniere Energy's revenue change in Q3 2026?
LNG +$434M (+8%); Other revenues +$21.0M (+38%); Other −$14.0M (-33%).