Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Lensar (LNSR) › How it makes money

How Lensar (LNSR) makes money

Lensar (LNSR) made $16.5M of revenue in the second quarter 2026 (Q2 2026), +18% from a year earlier. Product brought in $13.0M (79%); Other revenues brought in $1.8M (11%); Service brought in $1.7M (10%). Of every dollar of revenue, 13¢ was left as operating profit, 21¢ was left as net earnings.

Drawing the Sankey…

Lensar revenue by segment, Q2 2026Lensar revenue by segment, Q2 2026Product$13.0MOther revenues$1.8MService$1.7M
Lensar: revenue by line, Q4 2024 to Q2 2026Lensar: revenue by line, Q4 2024 to Q2 2026ProductOther revenuesServiceProduct: $13.0M latest$13.0MOther revenues: $1.8M latest$1.8MService: $1.7M latest$1.7MQ4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Service went from 8% of revenue in Q4 2024 to 10% in Q2 2026, the largest shift in the mix.
Lensar revenue by quarterLensar revenue by quarter$16.7MQ4 2024$14.2MQ1 2025$13.9MQ2 2025$14.3MQ3 2025$16.0MQ4 2025$13.4MQ1 2026$16.5MQ2 2026
Lensar: where each dollar of revenue goesLensar: where each dollar of revenue goesOperating profit13¢Net earnings21¢

Revenue by segment, Q2 2026

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Product$13.0M79.1%+29%+20%
Other revenues$1.8M10.7%+5%+8%
Service$1.7M10.2%+0.6%+22%

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ2 2026% of revenue
Revenue$16.5M100.0%
Operating profit$2.1M12.9%
Net earnings$3.5M21.4%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q2 2026$16.5M+18%
Q1 2026$13.4M-5%
Q4 2025$16.0M-4%
Q3 2025$14.3M+6%
Q2 2025$13.9M+10%
Q1 2025$14.2M+34%
Q4 2024$16.7M+38%

From Lensar's 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Lensar make money?

Lensar (LNSR) made $16.5M of revenue in the second quarter 2026 (Q2 2026), +18% from a year earlier. Product brought in $13.0M (79%); Other revenues brought in $1.8M (11%); Service brought in $1.7M (10%). Of every dollar of revenue, 13¢ was left as operating profit, 21¢ was left as net earnings.

What is Lensar's biggest business?

Product: $13.0M in the second quarter 2026, 79% of revenue, +20% from a year earlier.

What is Lensar's profit margin?

Net earnings were $3.5M, 21.4% of revenue, in the second quarter 2026; the operating margin was 12.9%.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.