Filing Flows › Alliant Energy (LNT) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Alliant Energy (LNT) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Alliant Energy's revenue rose $10.0M (+1%) from $961M in Q2 2025 to $971M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: IPL +$6.0M (+1%); Non-Utility and Other +$3.0M (+13%); WPL +$1.0M (+0.2%). Operating margin 19.1% against 23.2% (-4.2 pts).
Alliant Energy, Q2 2026: revenue $971M (+1% year over year), operating margin 19.1%, net earnings $170M, operating cash flow $113M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.1% | 23.2% | -4.2 pts |
| Net margin | 17.5% | 18.1% | -0.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL | $475M | $469M | $6.0M | +1% |
| WPL | $470M | $469M | $1.0M | +0.2% |
| Non-Utility and Other | $26.0M | $23.0M | $3.0M | +13% |
| Revenue | $971M | $961M | $10.0M | +1% |
| Operating profit | $185M | $223M | −$38.0M | -17% |
| Costs & expenses | $786M | $738M | $48.0M | +7% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $118M | $131M | −$13.0M | -10% |
| Other expense, net | $67.0M | $92.0M | −$25.0M | -27% |
| Cost of revenue | $155M | $151M | $4.0M | +3% |
| Other operating costs | $631M | $587M | $44.0M | +7% |
| Income tax benefit | $52.0M | $43.0M | $9.0M | +21% |
| Net earnings | $170M | $174M | −$4.0M | -2% |
| Operating cash sources | $400M | $385M | $15.0M | +4% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $220M | $208M | $12.0M | +6% |
| Share-based compensation | $10.0M | $3.0M | $7.0M | +233% |
| Working capital & other | $287M | $142M | $145M | +102% |
| Operating cash flow | $113M | $243M | −$130M | -53% |
| Capital expenditures | $571M | $422M | $149M | +35% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $458M | $179M | $279M | +156% |
Questions
How much did Alliant Energy's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Alliant Energy's revenue rose $10.0M (+1%) from $961M in Q2 2025 to $971M in Q2 2026.
What drove Alliant Energy's revenue change in Q2 2026?
IPL +$6.0M (+1%); Non-Utility and Other +$3.0M (+13%); WPL +$1.0M (+0.2%).