Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Loar Holdings › Cash flow

Loar Holdings cash flow, quarter by quarter

Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC

Free cash flow$44.9M in Q3 2026 · $137M over twelve months

Operating cash flow$44.9M
Free cash flow+$44.9M
Cash / net income2.3×
Cash conversion cycle170 days

Analysis

In Q3 2026, Loar Holdings generated $44.9M of operating cash flow. That is $15.2M more than in Q3 2025 ($29.7M).

Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was $137M; the largest uses were acquisitions ($725M), other financing ($18.8M), other investing ($18.0M); besides operations, cash came from net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($685M), shares issued ($2.2M); the cash balance rose by $60.4M.

Operating cash flow was $44.9M against net income of $19.6M — 2.3× profit, cash ran ahead of reported earnings. The largest differences: deferred taxes +$5.0M, accrued liabilities +$4.8M, stock-based pay +$4.4M.

Its cash conversion cycle was 170 days (receivables 56 + inventory 146 − payables 31).

Free cash flow

Loar Holdings: free cash flow by quarterLoar Holdings: free cash flow by quarter$20.7MQ4 2024$28.4MQ1 2025$23.8MQ2 2025$29.7MQ3 2025$30.4MQ4 2025$30.9MQ1 2026$30.3MQ2 2026$44.9MQ3 2026
Operating cash flow less capital spending.
Loar Holdings: operating cash flow against capital spendingLoar Holdings: operating cash flow against capital spendingOperating cash flowCapital spending$20.7M$0Q4 2024$28.4M$0Q1 2025$23.8M$0Q2 2025$29.7M$0Q3 2025$30.4M$0Q4 2025$30.9M$0Q1 2026$30.3M$0Q2 2026$44.9M$0Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $44.9M, Capital spending $0.

Capital allocation, year by year

Loar Holdings: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearLoar Holdings: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearOperating cash flowNet borrowingShares issuedAsset salesAcquisitionsFY2023: Operating cash flow $12.8MFY2023: Net borrowing $46.8MFY2023: Acquisitions −$60.4M$59.6MFY2023FY2024: Operating cash flow $55.0MFY2024: Net borrowing −$258MFY2024: Shares issued $637MFY2024: Asset sales $300KFY2024: Acquisitions −$383M$692MFY2024FY2025: Operating cash flow $112MFY2025: Net borrowing $446MFY2025: Shares issued $3.8MFY2025: Acquisitions −$508M$562MFY2025
Over these 3 years operating cash flow totalled $180M; the largest uses were acquisitions ($952M) and net borrowing ($258M). Cash-flow statements as filed.

Cash runway and the debt wall

Cash & investments$159M
Debt$949M
Net debt$789M
Due within a year$6.7M

Loar Holdings funds itself: free cash flow was $137M over the last twelve months, and $159M of cash and investments stands against $949M of debt ($6.7M due within a year, 23.7× covered by cash).

Where the cash came from and went

Loar Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q3 2026Loar Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q3 2026Operating cash flow$44.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$36.9MOther investing−$5.5MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$1.8MExchange rates−$931KShares issued$179K
Loar Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q3 2026Loar Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q3 2026Acquisitions−$725MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$685MOperating cash flow$137MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$60.4MOther financing−$18.8MOther investing−$18.0MShares issued$2.2MExchange rates−$1.4M

From profit to cash

Loar Holdings: net income to operating cash flow, Q3 2026Loar Holdings: net income to operating cash flow, Q3 2026Net income$19.6MDepreciation & amortization$3.4MStock-based pay$4.4MDeferred taxes$5.0MReceivables−$318KInventory−$1.1MPayables−$3.2MAccrued liabilities$4.8MPrepaid and other assets−$4.4MIncome taxes payable−$1.6MOperating cash flow$44.9M
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
QuarterReceivable daysInventory daysPayable daysCash conversion cycle
Q3 20265614631170
Q2 20265514230166
Q1 20265413625165
Q4 20255815626188
Q3 20255515826186
Q2 20255315724186
Q1 20255315521186
Q4 20245415523186

Every quarter

QuarterOperating cash flowAcquisitionsNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)Shares issuedCash drawn (+) / kept (−)Free cash flow
Q3 2026$44.9M—−$1.8M$179K−$36.9M$44.9M
Q2 2026$30.3M$27K−$1.8M$2.0M−$27.6M$30.3M
Q1 2026$30.9M−$250M$238M$56K−$10.1M$30.9M
Q4 2025$30.4M−$475M$445M$41K$14.1M$30.4M
Q3 2025$29.7M—−$63K—$4.4M$29.7M
Q2 2025$23.8M—−$55K—−$22.8M$23.8M
Q1 2025$28.4M—−$55K—−$26.4M$28.4M
Q4 2024$20.7M−$38K−$330M$312M$1.1M$20.7M

Loar Holdings: income statement and cash flow

Loar Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $176M (+39% year over year), operating margin 26.2%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Loar Holdings: every quarter, Q/Q and Y/Y → Open in the app

Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.