Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Loar Holdings (LOAR) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Loar Holdings (LOAR) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Loar Holdings's revenue rose $15.5M (+10%) from $156M in Q1 2026 to $172M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Total Commercial +$11.1M (+10%); Defense +$4.4M (+11%); Product and Service Other +$23K (+0.2%). Gross margin 53.2% against 50.8% (+2.4 pts).

Loar Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $172M (+39% year over year), operating margin 24.4%, net earnings $16.7M, operating cash flow $30.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Loar Holdings: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Loar Holdings: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Gross profit$12.0MTotal Commercial$11.1MCommercial Aerospace$8.4MOperating profit$8.3MPre-tax earnings$7.0MWorking capital & other−$6.5MNet earnings$5.6MDefense$4.4MOperating expenses$3.6MCost of revenue$3.5M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin53.2%50.8%+2.4 pts
Operating margin24.4%21.5%+2.9 pts
Net margin9.8%7.1%+2.6 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Commercial Aerospace$83.4M$75.0M$8.4M+11%
Business Jet and General Aviation$33.4M$30.7M$2.7M+9%
Total Commercial$117M$106M$11.1M+10%
Defense$45.0M$40.6M$4.4M+11%
Product and Service Other$9.7M$9.7M$23K+0.2%
Revenue$172M$156M$15.5M+10%
Gross profit$91.2M$79.2M$12.0M+15%
Cost of revenue$80.4M$76.8M$3.5M+5%
Operating profit$41.9M$33.5M$8.3M+25%
Operating expenses$49.4M$45.7M$3.6M+8%
Pre-tax earnings$21.8M$14.8M$7.0M+47%
Other expense, net$20.0M$18.7M$1.3M+7%
SG&A$46.5M$44.5M$2.0M+5%
Other operating costs$2.8M$1.2M$1.6M+128%
Net earnings$16.7M$11.1M$5.6M+50%
Income tax$5.1M$3.7M$1.4M+39%
Depreciation$3.4M$3.3M$122K+4%
Share-based compensation$4.6M$4.4M$189K+4%
Working capital & other$5.6M$12.1M−$6.5M-54%
Operating cash flow$30.3M$30.9M−$628K-2%

Questions

How much did Loar Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Loar Holdings's revenue rose $15.5M (+10%) from $156M in Q1 2026 to $172M in Q2 2026.

What drove Loar Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Total Commercial +$11.1M (+10%); Defense +$4.4M (+11%); Product and Service Other +$23K (+0.2%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →