Filing Flows › Loar Holdings (LOAR) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Loar Holdings (LOAR) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Loar Holdings's revenue rose $4.6M (+3%) from $172M in Q2 2026 to $176M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Total Commercial +$3.6M (+3%); Defense +$495K (+1%); Product and Service Other +$462K (+5%). Gross margin 54.2% against 53.2% (+1.0 pts).
Loar Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $176M (+39% year over year), operating margin 26.2%, net earnings $19.6M, operating cash flow $44.9M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 54.2% | 53.2% | +1.0 pts |
| Operating margin | 26.2% | 24.4% | +1.8 pts |
| Net margin | 11.1% | 9.8% | +1.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Aerospace | $86.3M | $83.4M | $2.9M | +3% |
| Business Jet and General Aviation | $34.2M | $33.4M | $774K | +2% |
| Total Commercial | $120M | $117M | $3.6M | +3% |
| Defense | $45.5M | $45.0M | $495K | +1% |
| Product and Service Other | $10.2M | $9.7M | $462K | +5% |
| Revenue | $176M | $172M | $4.6M | +3% |
| Gross profit | $95.4M | $91.2M | $4.2M | +5% |
| Cost of revenue | $80.8M | $80.4M | $386K | +0.5% |
| Operating profit | $46.2M | $41.9M | $4.3M | +10% |
| Operating expenses | $49.2M | $49.4M | −$123K | -0.2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $26.2M | $21.8M | $4.3M | +20% |
| Other expense, net | $20.0M | $20.0M | −$2K | 0% |
| SG&A | $47.9M | $46.5M | $1.3M | +3% |
| Other operating costs | $1.4M | $2.8M | −$1.5M | -52% |
| Net earnings | $19.6M | $16.7M | $2.8M | +17% |
| Income tax | $6.6M | $5.1M | $1.5M | +29% |
| Depreciation | $3.4M | $3.4M | $6K | +0.2% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.4M | $4.6M | −$154K | -3% |
| Working capital & other | $17.5M | $5.6M | $12.0M | +214% |
| Operating cash flow | $44.9M | $30.3M | $14.6M | +48% |
Questions
How much did Loar Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Loar Holdings's revenue rose $4.6M (+3%) from $172M in Q2 2026 to $176M in Q3 2026.
What drove Loar Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Total Commercial +$3.6M (+3%); Defense +$495K (+1%); Product and Service Other +$462K (+5%).