Filing Flows › Landstar System (LSTR) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Landstar System (LSTR) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Landstar System's revenue rose $306M (+25%) from $1.2B in Q3 2025 to $1.5B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Transportation Logistics +$306M (+26%); Insurance +$125K (+0.9%). Operating margin 4.3% against 2.2% (+2.2 pts).
Landstar System, Q3 2026: revenue $1.5B (+25% year over year), operating margin 4.3%, net earnings $48.0M, operating cash flow $70.9M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 2.2% | +2.2 pts |
| Net margin | 3.2% | 1.6% | +1.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.5% | 7.1% | -2.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation Logistics | $1.5B | $1.2B | $306M | +26% |
| Insurance | $14.7M | $14.6M | $125K | +0.9% |
| Revenue | $1.5B | $1.2B | $306M | +25% |
| Operating profit | $65.5M | $26.3M | $39.2M | +149% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.4B | $1.2B | $267M | +23% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $65.2M | $26.1M | $39.1M | +150% |
| SG&A | $62.4M | $57.0M | $5.4M | +9% |
| Other operating costs | $1.4B | $1.1B | $262M | +23% |
| Net earnings | $48.0M | $19.4M | $28.7M | +148% |
| Income tax | $17.1M | $6.7M | $10.4M | +154% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $9.9M | $11.5M | −$1.6M | -14% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.0M | $1.6M | $1.4M | +91% |
| Working capital & other | $9.9M | $56.9M | −$46.9M | -83% |
| Operating cash flow | $70.9M | $89.3M | −$18.4M | -21% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $68.0M | $86.0M | −$18.0M | -21% |
| Capital expenditures | $2.9M | $3.3M | −$394K | -12% |
Questions
How much did Landstar System's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Landstar System's revenue rose $306M (+25%) from $1.2B in Q3 2025 to $1.5B in Q3 2026.
What drove Landstar System's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Transportation Logistics +$306M (+26%); Insurance +$125K (+0.9%).