Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) › How it makes money

How Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) makes money

Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) made $91.7M of revenue in the third quarter 2026 (Q3 2026), -4% from a year earlier. Defense, First Response, and Healthcare brought in $43.3M (47%); Transportation brought in $25.8M (28%); Specialty Industrial brought in $22.6M (25%). Of every dollar of revenue, 24¢ was left as gross profit, 3¢ was left as operating profit, 1¢ was left as net earnings.

Drawing the Sankey…

Luxfer Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Luxfer Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Defense, First Response, and Heal…$43.3MTransportation$25.8MSpecialty Industrial$22.6M
Luxfer Holdings: revenue by line, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026Luxfer Holdings: revenue by line, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026Defense, First Respon…TransportationSpecialty IndustrialDefense, First Respon…Defense, First Response, and Healthcare: $43.3M latest$43.3MTransportation: $25.8M latest$25.8MSpecialty Industrial: $22.6M latest$22.6MDefense, First Response & Healthcare: $0 latestQ1 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Specialty Industrial went from 29% of revenue in Q1 2025 to 25% in Q3 2026, the largest shift in the mix.
Luxfer Holdings revenue by quarterLuxfer Holdings revenue by quarter$97.0MQ1 2025$107MQ2 2025$95.6MQ3 2025$83.9MQ4 2025$83.9MQ1 2026$95.7MQ2 2026$91.7MQ3 2026
Luxfer Holdings: where each dollar of revenue goesLuxfer Holdings: where each dollar of revenue goesCost of revenue76¢Gross profit24¢Operating expenses21¢Operating profit3¢Income tax1¢Net earnings1¢Operating cash flow17¢Free cash flow14¢

Revenue by segment, Q3 2026

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Defense, First Response, and Healthcare$43.3M47.2%-4%-9%
Transportation$25.8M28.1%-7%-9%
Specialty Industrial$22.6M24.6%-2%+14%

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ3 2026% of revenue
Revenue$91.7M100.0%
Cost of revenue$69.3M75.6%
Gross profit$22.4M24.4%
Operating expenses$19.6M21.4%
Operating profit$2.8M3.1%
Income tax$800K0.9%
Net earnings$900K1.0%
Operating cash flow$15.6M17.0%
Free cash flow$12.4M13.5%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q3 2026$91.7M-4%
Q2 2026$95.7M-10%
Q1 2026$83.9M-14%
Q4 2025$83.9M-19%
Q3 2025$95.6M-4%
Q2 2025$107M+7%
Q1 2025$97.0M+8%

From Luxfer Holdings' 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Luxfer Holdings make money?

Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) made $91.7M of revenue in the third quarter 2026 (Q3 2026), -4% from a year earlier. Defense, First Response, and Healthcare brought in $43.3M (47%); Transportation brought in $25.8M (28%); Specialty Industrial brought in $22.6M (25%). Of every dollar of revenue, 24¢ was left as gross profit, 3¢ was left as operating profit, 1¢ was left as net earnings.

What is Luxfer Holdings' biggest business?

Defense, First Response, and Healthcare: $43.3M in the third quarter 2026, 47% of revenue, -9% from a year earlier.

What is Luxfer Holdings' profit margin?

Net earnings were $900K, 1.0% of revenue, in the third quarter 2026; the operating margin was 3.1%.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.